Clay Center, KS
Full City Profile · Kansas · Clay County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
4,148
Population
1,300/sq mi density
$56,422
Median Income
$30,328 per capita
$133,600
Home Value
$167,486 Zillow
$950
Median Rent
32.0% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
148
Violent Crime/100K
1,157 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$56,422 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$133,600 home value, $950/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
148 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,148
Census 2023
Population Density
1,300
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.0 km²)
Median Age
42.1 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.4%
Male
48.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.5% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.8%
Black
4.2%
Hispanic
2.7%
Asian
0.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 99.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.4%
Spanish
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.9%
Veterans
17.2%
187% above US avg (6%)
Disability
21.3%
64% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.5%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.5%
48% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.417
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,148 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,300 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.4% |
| Female | 48.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.8% |
| Black or African American | 4.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.7% |
| Asian | 0.5% |
Language
| English Only | 99.4% |
| Spanish | 0.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.9% |
| Veterans | 17.2% |
| Disability | 21.3% |
| Health Insurance | 95.5% |
| Uninsured | 4.5% |
| Broadband Access | 82.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.417 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |