Median Income
$53,750
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$75,500
73% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.6%
80% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$585
50% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.7%
31% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
29.3%
136% higher than US avg
How Clay City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population744
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density418/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
C+
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$29,155
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty29.3%
County GDP$699M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$75,500
Rent$585
Ownership75.2%
Zillow$110,540
Housing Units399
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity40.0%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking16.5%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain46.7 in/yr
Elevation435 ft (133 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.6%
High School+87.0%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.01
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute26 min
Broadband82.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Clay City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clay City receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Clay City offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clay City is $53,750, 28% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 29.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clay City is $75,500, 73% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $585 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Clay City experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches, including 10.6 inches of snow.
Clay City has a population of 744 with a density of 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.4% female and 51.6% male. The city is predominantly White (96.2%), with 1.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.6% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 18.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
744
Total Population
2023 Census
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Clay City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.6%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.5%
89% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Clay City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Clay City is $53,750, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,155 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $977, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 29.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 314 business establishments, including 24 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Clay City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,750 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,155 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $977 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,796 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.7% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 29.3% |
| 136% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 314 |
| County GDP | $699M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 24 |
| Healthcare | 43 |
| Retail | 47 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,567 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.9% |
| Public Transit | 1.2% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Clay City is $75,500, 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $110,540, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $585 (50% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $707 for a one-bedroom to $916 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 399 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $3,567. 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $75,500 |
| 73% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $110,540 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $585 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $632 |
| 1 Bedroom | $707 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $916 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,167 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,308 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.8% |
| Housing Units | 399 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,567 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.72% |
In Clay City, 40.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 16.5% are current smokers. 20.8% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,381. The dentist ratio is 1:2,175. 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clay City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.0% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.5% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.2% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,381 |
| Dentists | 1:2,175 |
| Mental Health | 1:542 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 60.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,233/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 45.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 43 |
Clay City experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 435 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.1°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 435 ft (133 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 418/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6858°N, 88.3486°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Clay County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (LWV) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.7"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.11"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 41.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 88.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
61 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
48 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
49 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
92 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
49 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
101 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
48 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
61 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
49 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
47 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
94 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
25 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
51 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
74 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
50 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
75 km |
| Oct 24, 1990 |
5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M3.2 |
66 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
71 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
85 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
96 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
78 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
456 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 30 fatalities, 482 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
50 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
79 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
35 km |
6 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1989 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
87 km |
6 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1974 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1963 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1961 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1958 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
35°F (1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Clay City has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 30°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Clay City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Clay City
What is the population of Clay City?
Clay City has a population of 744 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 48.4% female and 51.6% male.
Is Clay City expensive to live in?
Clay City has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $53,750, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $75,500 (73% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $585 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Clay City?
Clay City has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.7 inches, with 10.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Clay City?
Clay City has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $977. There are 314 business establishments in the area, including 24 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clay City?
The median home value in Clay City is $75,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $110,540. For renters, the median monthly rent is $585. Fair market rent is $707 for a 1-bedroom and $916 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,567.
How are the schools in Clay City?
Schools in Clay City score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.6% of adults in Clay City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. 1.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clay City?
The obesity rate in Clay City is 40.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.5% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,381.
What is transportation like in Clay City?
The average commute in Clay City is 26 minutes. 88.9% of workers drive alone to work, 1.2% use public transit, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clay City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clay City is 96.2% White, 1.2% Black or African American. 98.6% of residents speak only English at home. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 18.3% of residents have a disability. 90.2% have health insurance coverage.