Clay City, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Clay County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
744 Population 418/sq mi density
$53,750 Median Income $29,155 per capita
$75,500 Home Value $110,540 Zillow
$585 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$53,750 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$75,500 home value, $585/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Clay City, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,750
28% below
$29,155 per capita
Home Value
$75,500
73% below
Zillow: $110,540
Median Rent
$585/mo
50% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.6%
80% below
87.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
29.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
16.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Clay City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Clay City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
27%
Rent
50%
Poverty
236%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Clay City a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Clay City residents earn a median household income of $53,750 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,155. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 314 business establishments, including 24 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Clay City is $75,500 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $110,540. Median rent is $585/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

6.6% of adults in Clay City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 87.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Clay City has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population744
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density418/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$29,155
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty29.3%
County GDP$699M
Avg Weekly Wage$977

Housing

A+
Home Value$75,500
Rent$585
Ownership75.2%
Zillow$110,540
Housing Units399
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death8,233/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain46.7 in/yr
Elevation435 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.6%
High School+87.0%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute26 min
Broadband82.2%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Clay City was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.