Median Income
$101,563
35% higher than US avg
Home Value
$741,500
163% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
46.1%
37% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,188
2% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.7%
94% lower than US avg
How Clear Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population409
Median Age66.2 yrs
Density368/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$101,563
Per Capita$107,866
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$2,202M
Commute29 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$741,500
Rent$1,188
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$788,560
Housing Units618
Rent Burden35.5%
Health
Obesity34.8%
Uninsured1.7%
Smoking17.5%
Depression28.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain38.8 in/yr
Elevation1,060 ft (323 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.1%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+15.3%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Is Clear Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clear Lake receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Clear Lake stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clear Lake is $101,563, which is significantly higher than the national average / 35% above $75,149. This places Clear Lake among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clear Lake is $741,500, making it a premium housing market at 163% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,188 per month. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 46.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Clear Lake experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.8 inches, including 38.9 inches of snow.
Clear Lake has a population of 409 with a density of 368 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 66.2 years, 70% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.4% female and 50.6% male. The city is predominantly White (97.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.5% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
409
Total Population
2023 Census
66.2yrs
Median Age
70% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Clear Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.5%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.8%
87% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Clear Lake vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Clear Lake is $101,563, which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $107,866 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $991, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 880 business establishments, including 71 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 8.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Clear Lake vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $101,563 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $107,866 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $991 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,886 |
| Gini Index | 0.422 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.7% |
| 94% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 880 |
| County GDP | $2,202M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 71 |
| Healthcare | 81 |
| Retail | 123 |
| Manufacturing | 75 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,053 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.6% |
The median home value in Clear Lake is $741,500, 163% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $788,560. Monthly rent averages $1,188 (2% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 618 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $4,053 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 35.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $741,500 |
| 163% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $788,560 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,188 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.9% |
| Housing Units | 618 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,053 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.55% |
In Clear Lake, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.7% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.8% report binge drinking. 23.8% are physically inactive. 28.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 1.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,061. The dentist ratio is 1:2,692. 60.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clear Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.7% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.8% |
| Depression | 28.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,061 |
| Dentists | 1:2,692 |
| Mental Health | 1:570 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.7% |
| Dental Visits | 56.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,807/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 81 |
Clear Lake experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.8 inches. The area receives 38.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,060 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.3°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,060 ft (323 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 368/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.7390°N, 84.8344°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hillsdale County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International (AZO) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.8"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.39"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 50.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 68.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
74 km |
| Sep 2, 1994 |
5 km SSW of DeWitt, Michigan |
M3.5 |
119 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
49 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
57 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
87 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
120 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
123 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
115 km |
| Sep 7, 2012 |
17 km ESE of Stony Point, Michigan |
M2.5 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
406 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 86 fatalities, 1,502 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 2, 1977 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1977 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
15 km |
21 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
73 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
28 km |
23 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
97 km |
17 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
30 km |
1 |
| May 15, 1986 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| May 13, 1980 |
EF3 |
96 km |
5 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
64 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1961 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Clear Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Clear Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $539 |
| Toddler | $539 |
| Preschool | $446 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $626 |
| Toddler | $626 |
| Preschool | $604 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Clear Lake
What is the population of Clear Lake?
Clear Lake has a population of 409 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 368 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.4% female and 50.6% male.
Is Clear Lake expensive to live in?
Clear Lake is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $101,563, 35% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $741,500 (163% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,188 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Clear Lake?
Clear Lake has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.8 inches, with 38.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Clear Lake?
Clear Lake has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $991. There are 880 business establishments in the area, including 71 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 8.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clear Lake?
The median home value in Clear Lake is $741,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $788,560. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,188. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,053.
How are the schools in Clear Lake?
Schools in Clear Lake score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 46.1% of adults in Clear Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 15.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clear Lake?
The obesity rate in Clear Lake is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 23.8% are physically inactive. 28.0% of residents report depression. 1.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 60.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,061.
What is transportation like in Clear Lake?
The average commute in Clear Lake is 29 minutes. 84% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clear Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Lake is 97.6% White, 0.7% Asian. 98.5% of residents speak only English at home. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.