Clendenin, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Kanawha County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
994 Population 690/sq mi density
$49,423 Median Income $21,052 per capita
$81,700 Home Value $133,811 Zillow
$1,063 Median Rent 38.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$49,423 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,700 home value, $1,063/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Clendenin, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,423
34% below
$21,052 per capita
Home Value
$81,700
71% below
Zillow: $133,811
Median Rent
$1,063/mo
9% below
38.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.0%
32% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
27.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Clendenin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Clendenin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
29%
Rent
91%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
68%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Clendenin a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Clendenin residents earn a median household income of $49,423 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,052. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,860 business establishments, including 428 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Clendenin is $81,700 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $133,811. Median rent is $1,063/month, with 38.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

23.0% of adults in Clendenin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Clendenin has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population994
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density690/mi²
Male / Female63% / 38%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$49,423
Per Capita$21,052
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$14,448M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,192

Housing

A+
Home Value$81,700
Rent$1,063
Ownership70.2%
Zillow$133,811
Housing Units400
Rent Burden38.3%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes15.0%
Smoking27.2%
Heart Disease8.4%
Premature Death14,979/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain52.5 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation796 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute27 min
Broadband88.4%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Clendenin was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.490 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 428 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.