Median Income
$49,423
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$81,700
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.0%
32% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,063
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.4%
50% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.4%
89% lower than US avg
How Clendenin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population994
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density690/mi²
Male / Female63% / 38%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$49,423
Per Capita$21,052
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$14,448M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$81,700
Rent$1,063
Ownership70.2%
Zillow$133,811
Housing Units400
Rent Burden38.3%
Health
Obesity43.8%
Uninsured4.9%
Smoking27.2%
Depression34.7%
Heart Disease8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain52.5 in/yr
Elevation796 ft (243 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.11
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute27 min
Broadband88.4%
EV Stations11
Libraries13
Is Clendenin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clendenin receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Clendenin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clendenin is $49,423, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clendenin is $81,700, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,063 per month. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
23.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Clendenin experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.5 inches, including 17.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Clendenin has a population of 994 with a density of 690 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 30.3 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 37.5% female and 62.5% male. The city is predominantly White (99.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 95.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
994
Total Population
2023 Census
30.3yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Clendenin vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Clendenin vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Clendenin is $49,423, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,052 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,192, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,860 business establishments, including 428 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89.5, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Clendenin vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,423 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,052 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,192 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,301 |
| Gini Index | 0.490 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.4% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,860 |
| County GDP | $14,448M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 428 |
| Healthcare | 645 |
| Retail | 626 |
| Manufacturing | 94 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,391 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.15% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
The median home value in Clendenin is $81,700, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $133,811, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,063 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $766 for a one-bedroom to $945 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 400 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1952. The average annual property tax is $3,391. 38.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,700 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $133,811 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,063 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 38.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $945 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.8% |
| Housing Units | 400 |
| Median Year Built | 1952 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,391 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.15% |
In Clendenin, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 43.5% have high blood pressure. 27.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.9% report binge drinking. 38.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 34.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 26.3% experience frequent mental distress. 4.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:770. The dentist ratio is 1:1,083. 70.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clendenin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.5% |
| Asthma | 12.8% |
| COPD | 11.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.2% |
| 94% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.0% |
| Depression | 34.7% |
| Mental Distress | 26.3% |
| Physical Distress | 19.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.1% |
| Uninsured | 4.9% |
| 43% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:770 |
| Dentists | 1:1,083 |
| Mental Health | 1:314 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 47.7% |
| Premature Death | 14,979/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 645 |
Clendenin experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 17.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. 78% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 796 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.9°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 796 ft (243 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 690/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4845°N, 81.3515°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Kanawha County County |
| Nearest Airport | West Virginia International Yeager (CRW) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.5"
38% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
6.08"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 77.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0388 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.48 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.21 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 94.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 82.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
50 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.8 on Feb 3, 2025.
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Mar 31, 2013 |
West Virginia |
M3.4 |
49 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
94 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
40 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
99 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
28 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 |
12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
55 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
70 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 |
14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
41 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
85 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 67 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2003 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jan 8, 1998 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1990 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1967 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1961 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 7, 1956 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2024 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY (61,231 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
KAYFORD MOUNTAIN |
31,509 |
53 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
50 km |
| 1987 |
ELLIS CREEK |
24,070 |
65 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
65 km |
| 1991 |
HUFF CREEK |
15,190 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
59 km |
| 1991 |
ROLLINS BRANCH |
14,435 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
GAULEY MTN |
13,113 |
40 km |
| 1991 |
TOMS BRANCH |
11,849 |
42 km |
| 1991 |
BRUSHY FORK |
10,704 |
65 km |
| 1991 |
LEFT FORK |
10,196 |
38 km |
| 1991 |
CANE ROCK |
9,017 |
86 km |
| 1991 |
DRY BRANCH |
8,059 |
33 km |
| 1987 |
RICK CREEK ROAD |
7,740 |
41 km |
| 1991 |
PEACHTREE |
6,635 |
74 km |
| 1991 |
CARBANATE |
6,533 |
34 km |
| 1987 |
JOES BRANCH |
6,340 |
44 km |
| 1987 |
PLUM BRANCH |
6,223 |
90 km |
| 1987 |
TUCKER HOLLOW |
5,862 |
39 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
6.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
5.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.0 in |
|
Clendenin has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 33°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.1") and October the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Clendenin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$224 ($134-$358) |
| Specialist Visit |
$313 ($179-$492) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$179 ($90-$313) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,969 ($716-$4,475) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$179) |
| Dental Filling |
$224 ($134-$358) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$537 ($358-$895) |
| Battery Replacement |
$179 ($90-$313) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$358 ($134-$716) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,265 ($3,580-$10,740) |
| Roof Repair |
$895 ($358-$1,790) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,055 ($4,923-$13,425) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,343 ($448-$3,133) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,425 ($4,475-$26,850) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,475 ($1,790-$8,950) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,343 ($716-$2,685) |
| Will Preparation |
$448 ($179-$895) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,238 ($895-$4,475) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$224) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.67 ($2.69-$4.92) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.13 ($2.24-$4.48) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.40 ($2.24-$4.92) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.03 ($2.69-$5.82) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.92 ($3.58-$6.71) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.61) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($72-$224) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$179 ($67-$448) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,790 ($1,074-$3,133) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.16-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$224) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,074 ($537-$2,238) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$895 ($448-$1,790) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$358 ($179-$627) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$895 ($358-$2,238) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,188 ($4,475-$26,850) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$179) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$269 ($134-$448) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$179 ($90-$358) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $682 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $679 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $633 |
| Toddler | $701 |
| Preschool | $746 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Clendenin
What is the population of Clendenin?
Clendenin has a population of 994 residents and is located in West Virginia. The population density is 690 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 37.5% female and 62.5% male.
Is Clendenin expensive to live in?
Clendenin is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,423, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $81,700 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,063 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Clendenin?
Clendenin has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.5 inches, with 17.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Clendenin?
The unemployment rate in Clendenin is 5.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,192. There are 6,860 business establishments in the area, including 428 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clendenin?
The median home value in Clendenin is $81,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $133,811. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,063. Fair market rent is $766 for a 1-bedroom and $945 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,391.
How are the schools in Clendenin?
Schools in Clendenin score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 23.0% of adults in Clendenin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clendenin?
The obesity rate in Clendenin is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.2% of adults are smokers. 38.0% are physically inactive. 34.7% of residents report depression. 4.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 70.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:770.
What is transportation like in Clendenin?
The average commute in Clendenin is 27 minutes. 63.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clendenin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clendenin is 99.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 10.1% of residents have a disability. 95.1% have health insurance coverage.