Cloverleaf, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Harris County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
24,630 Population 7,971/sq mi density
$56,371 Median Income $20,175 per capita
$164,900 Home Value $212,832 Zillow
$1,090 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$56,371 median income, 8.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$164,900 home value, $1,090/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$164,900
42% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,090/mo
6% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
62.8%
4% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
7,591
Median year built: 1978

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$164,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$212,832
Redfin Median Sale
$275,000
Median Sale Price
$275,000
Median List Price
$214,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

62.8%
Owner-Occupied
37.2%
Renter-Occupied
63%
37%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$887/mo
1 Bedroom
$935/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,149/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,497/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,733/mo
Census median rent: $1,090/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Sale Price
$275,000
Median Days on Market
103 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
3
Price Drops
21.2%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$133
Active Inventory
33
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
32.9%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1978
Average age of housing stock: 48 years
Homeownership Rate
62.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$164,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$212,832
Redfin Median Sale$275,000
Median Sale Price$275,000
Median List Price$214,900
Price Per Sq Ft$133

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,090
FMR Studio$887
FMR 1-Bedroom$935
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,149
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,497
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,733

Market

Days on Market103
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops21.2%
Homes Sold3
Active Inventory33
Price Per Sq Ft$133

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied62.8%
Renter-Occupied37.2%
Homeownership Rate62.8%
Total Housing Units7,591
Median Year Built1978
Rent Burden32.9%