Median Income
$88,026
17% higher than US avg
Home Value
$190,600
32% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
31/100K
92% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.4%
8% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,104
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.4%
16% higher than US avg
How Coalfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,782
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density112/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$88,026
Per Capita$29,003
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty14.4%
County GDP$461M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$190,600
Rent$1,104
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$240,580
Housing Units1,063
Rent Burden34.3%
Crime
F
Violent31/100K
Property3,262/100K
Health
Obesity40.5%
Uninsured10.5%
Smoking18.4%
Depression31.8%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain59.7 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation1,117 ft (340 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.4%
High School+90.0%
Graduate+17.2%
School Score4.22
Community
2024 VoteR 87% / D 12%
Commute33 min
Broadband92.0%
EV Stations6
Libraries6
Is Coalfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Coalfield receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Coalfield offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Coalfield is $88,026, 17% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 14.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Coalfield is $190,600, 32% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,104 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Coalfield is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 31 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,262 per 100,000, 66% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Coalfield enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 59.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Coalfield has a population of 2,782 with a density of 112 people per square mile, spread across 24.7 square miles. The median age is 37.9 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.1% female and 52.9% male. The city is predominantly White (98.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.4% of residents, while 5.6% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.8% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.9yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Coalfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.4%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.6%
58% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Coalfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Coalfield is $88,026, which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,003 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $864, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 245 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Coalfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,026 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,003 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $864 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,962 |
| Gini Index | 0.473 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.4% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 245 |
| County GDP | $461M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 19 |
| Retail | 38 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,770 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.45% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.2% |
The median home value in Coalfield is $190,600, 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,580, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,104 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,063 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $2,770 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 34.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $190,600 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $240,580 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,104 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,063 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,770 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.45% |
In Coalfield, 40.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 18.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 24.6% are physically inactive. 31.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.2% experience frequent mental distress. 10.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,313. The dentist ratio is 1:7,075. 10.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Coalfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.5% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.4% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.6% |
| Depression | 31.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 41.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.5% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,313 |
| Dentists | 1:7,075 |
| Mental Health | 1:5,393 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 52.7% |
| Premature Death | 13,305/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 10.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 19 |
Coalfield has a violent crime rate of 31 per 100,000 residents, 92% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,262 per 100,000, 66% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Coalfield receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Coalfield vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 30.8/100K |
| 92% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,261.5/100K |
| 66% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Coalfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 59.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,117 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 58.6°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,117 ft (340 m) |
| Area | 24.7 sq mi (64.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 112/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0228°N, 84.4425°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Morgan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Ghee Tyson (TYS) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
59.7"
57% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.47"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 19.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 47.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 11.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
172 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| May 10, 2025 |
21 km SE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M4.1 |
67 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
59 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
97 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
109 km |
| Jul 5, 1995 |
12 km ESE of Tellico Plains, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
81 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
10 km |
| Jul 19, 1997 |
12 km E of Cohutta, Georgia |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
87 km |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
125 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
70 km |
| Apr 11, 2006 |
5 km NE of Etowah, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
74 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
40 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
52 km |
| Mar 18, 1995 |
10 km SE of Dayton, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
81 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
150 km |
| May 10, 2006 |
3 km WNW of Madisonville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
55 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
5 km WNW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
66 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
80 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
6 km NW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
64 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
247 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 48 fatalities, 786 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
63 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
80 km |
5 |
| May 2, 1953 |
EF4 |
64 km |
4 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
14 km |
7 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
61 km |
4 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1994 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
22 km |
1 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Feb 6, 1986 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1974 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
92 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHIMNEY TOPS 2 (14,998 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
CHIMNEY TOPS 2 |
14,998 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,663 |
23 km |
| 2016 |
STINKING CREEK |
10,768 |
53 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
66 km |
| 2024 |
RX - T26 BRUSHY RIDGE |
8,324 |
81 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
8,064 |
32 km |
| 2016 |
MAPLE SPRINGS |
7,696 |
84 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
6,590 |
80 km |
| 1987 |
K-T FIRE |
6,372 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,067 |
84 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
5,973 |
47 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
5,371 |
18 km |
| 2024 |
RX - T10 MILLER RIDGE |
5,154 |
72 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,675 |
30 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
4,635 |
73 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,400 |
86 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
BEAVER DAM |
4,336 |
89 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
4,194 |
64 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,940 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
4.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Coalfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 38°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.5") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Coalfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Coalfield
What is the population of Coalfield?
Coalfield has a population of 2,782 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 112 people per square mile, spread across 24.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.9 years. The population is 47.1% female and 52.9% male.
Is Coalfield expensive to live in?
Coalfield is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $88,026, 17% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $190,600 (32% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,104 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Coalfield safe?
Coalfield is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 31 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,262 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Coalfield receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Coalfield?
Coalfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 59.7 inches, with 4.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Coalfield?
The job market in Coalfield is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $864. There are 245 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 2.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Coalfield?
The median home value in Coalfield is $190,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,580. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,104. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,770.
How are the schools in Coalfield?
Schools in Coalfield have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 36.4% of adults in Coalfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school. 17.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Coalfield?
The obesity rate in Coalfield is 40.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.4% of adults are smokers. 24.6% are physically inactive. 31.8% of residents report depression. 10.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 10.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,313.
What is transportation like in Coalfield?
The average commute in Coalfield is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 90.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Coalfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Coalfield is 98.8% White. 94.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.6% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.8% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.