Cochranville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Chester County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
429 Population 383/sq mi density
$122,188 Median Income $64,707 per capita
$290,700 Home Value $499,617 Zillow
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$122,188 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$290,700 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Cochranville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$122,188
63% above
$64,707 per capita
Home Value
$290,700
3% above
Zillow: $499,617
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
19% below
95.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
2.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Cochranville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cochranville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
163%
Home Value
103%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cochranville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cochranville residents earn a median household income of $122,188 , which is 63% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $64,707. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 16,598 business establishments, including 1,045 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cochranville is $290,700 , 3% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $499,617. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

27.3% of adults in Cochranville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 95.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cochranville has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population429
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density383/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans13.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$122,188
Per Capita$64,707
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$60,160M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,690

Housing

A+
Home Value$290,700
Rent
Ownership89.1%
Zillow$499,617
Housing Units235
Rent Burden21.4%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death4,898/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain47.1 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation586 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score7.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute32 min
Broadband82.5%
Internet Speed246 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries18

Did You Know?

The median home in Cochranville was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
3.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 246 Mbps.
There are 1,045 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.