Median Income
$88,550
18% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
63.0%
87% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Codell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population54
Median Age65.3 yrs
Density72/mi²
Male / Female74% / 26%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans11.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$88,550
Per Capita$61,054
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$230M
Housing
Ownership35.9%
Zillow$111,220
Housing Units33
Rent Burden19.4%
Health
Obesity40.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.4%
Depression23.7%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain27.4 in/yr
Elevation2,011 ft (613 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+63.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.47
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 14%
Broadband76.9%
EV Stations6
Libraries3
Is Codell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Codell receives an overall livability score of 4.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Codell stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Codell is $88,550, 18% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Codell is a highly educated community / 63.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Codell experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.4 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow.
Codell has a population of 54 with a density of 72 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 65.3 years, 68% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 25.9% female and 74.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 63.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54
Total Population
2023 Census
65.3yrs
Median Age
68% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Codell is $88,550, which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,054 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $858, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 202 business establishments, including 14 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 20.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,550 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $61,054 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $858 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,119 |
| Gini Index | 0.369 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 202 |
| County GDP | $230M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 14 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 23 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,700 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 24.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 20.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $111,220. Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 35.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 33 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $3,700. 19.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 35.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 35.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 64.1% |
| Housing Units | 33 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,700 |
| 6% above US avg |
In Codell, 40.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 30.3% have high blood pressure. 15.4% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 25.6% are physically inactive. 23.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:966. The dentist ratio is 1:2,407. 40.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Codell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.2% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.3% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.6% |
| Depression | 23.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:966 |
| Dentists | 1:2,407 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,778 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.7% |
| Dental Visits | 66.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,137/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 40.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Codell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,011 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 53.3°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,011 ft (613 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (1.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 72/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1954°N, 99.1701°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Rooks County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hays Regional (HYS) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
27.4"
28% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.13"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 14.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
158 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 25, 2025.
| Jun 22, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M4.6 |
22 km |
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
123 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
106 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
109 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
106 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Jun 1, 2025 |
9 km S of Hill City, Kansas |
M3.5 |
58 km |
| May 30, 1991 |
5 km SE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
20 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
89 km |
| May 31, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
23 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
108 km |
| Jun 25, 2025 |
10 km NW of Woodston, Kansas |
M3.4 |
35 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
105 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
131 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
123 km |
| Jul 15, 1992 |
19 km WNW of Schoenchen, Kansas |
M3.3 |
58 km |
| Sep 16, 2016 |
8 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.3 |
40 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
109 km |
| Sep 14, 2016 |
10 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.3 |
39 km |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
11 km SSE of Esbon, Kansas |
M3.3 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
681 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 9 fatalities, 201 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 21, 2001 |
EF4 |
84 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
65 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1985 |
EF4 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1985 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1955 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1951 |
EF4 |
64 km |
5 |
| May 27, 2013 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2011 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2011 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2005 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 1998 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1991 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1990 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FOUR COUNTY (122,971 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
FOUR COUNTY |
122,971 |
17 km |
| 2022 |
NESS/ELLIS COUNTY |
14,699 |
65 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
6,328 |
16 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,972 |
61 km |
| 2017 |
GORHAM |
4,054 |
33 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,330 |
63 km |
| 2009 |
ROSEBROOK |
2,968 |
99 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,760 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
FELLHOELTER |
1,664 |
29 km |
| 2024 |
CODELL RD |
1,609 |
21 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH LAKE |
1,530 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
CRAIG NALER |
1,464 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
H-RX-F KIR NON NFP |
1,435 |
52 km |
| 2022 |
KIRWIN SOUTHEAST RX |
1,367 |
49 km |
| 2020 |
PRAIRIE DOG |
1,257 |
98 km |
| 2016 |
KSKIR RX WUI FY16 RESOURCE MANAGEMENT BURNS |
1,123 |
53 km |
| 2011 |
W-RX-F NON FUNDED TREATMENT_KSKIR |
1,083 |
53 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
25 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,029 |
58 km |
| 2008 |
H RX F BOTTOMS |
1,009 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.0 in |
|
Codell has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 29°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Codell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Codell
What is the population of Codell?
Codell has a population of 54 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 72 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 25.9% female and 74.1% male.
Is Codell expensive to live in?
Codell is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $88,550, 18% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Codell?
Codell has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 27.4 inches, with 20.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Codell?
The job market in Codell is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $858. There are 202 business establishments in the area, including 14 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Codell?
Schools in Codell score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 63.0% of adults in Codell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Codell?
The obesity rate in Codell is 40.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.4% of adults are smokers. 25.6% are physically inactive. 23.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 40.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:966.
What are the demographics of Codell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Codell is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.1% of the population are military veterans. 63.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.