Median Income
$77,321
3% higher than US avg
Home Value
$182,400
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.7%
65% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.8%
69% lower than US avg
How Collins Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population211
Median Age48.9 yrs
Density123/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$77,321
Per Capita$39,833
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$5,402M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$182,400
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$302,924
Housing Units98
Rent Burden22.4%
Health
Obesity38.7%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking15.5%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain32.2 in/yr
Elevation810 ft (247 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.87
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Collins a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Collins receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Collins offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Collins is $77,321, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Collins is $182,400, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
11.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Collins has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches, including 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Collins has a population of 211 with a density of 123 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 48.9 years, 26% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.1% female and 56.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 7.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 5.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 90.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
211
Total Population
2023 Census
48.9yrs
Median Age
26% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Collins is $77,321, which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,833. The average weekly wage is $1,030, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,990 business establishments, including 176 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 18.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $77,321 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $39,833 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,030 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,010 |
| Gini Index | 0.414 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.8% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,990 |
| County GDP | $5,402M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 176 |
| Healthcare | 187 |
| Retail | 224 |
| Manufacturing | 172 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,289 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 18.4% |
The median home value in Collins is $182,400, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,924, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $224,900 with homes selling in an average of 57 days. Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 98 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1945. The average annual property tax is $5,289 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $182,400 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $302,924 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $224,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $224,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $140 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 57 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.5% |
| Housing Units | 98 |
| Median Year Built | 1945 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,289 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.90% |
In Collins, 38.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 24.1% report binge drinking. 27.1% are physically inactive. 22.7% report depression. 16.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,145. The dentist ratio is 1:1,532. 73.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Collins vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.7% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 24.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.1% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,145 |
| Dentists | 1:1,532 |
| Mental Health | 1:678 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.5% |
| Dental Visits | 64.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,254/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 187 |
Collins has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches. The area receives 43.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. 84% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 810 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 810 ft (247 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 123/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.0857°N, 87.9811°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Manitowoc County County |
| Nearest Airport | Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (GRB) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
32.2"
15% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.52"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 84.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 6 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
106 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
321 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 16 fatalities, 273 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1994 |
EF4 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
75 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
81 km |
7 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
90 km |
2 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 2018 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2013 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2011 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2000 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
81 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
80 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
44°F (6°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
24°F (-4°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Collins has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 18°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Collins. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141-$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188-$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94-$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753-$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71-$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141-$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376-$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94-$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141-$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764-$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376-$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176-$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471-$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705-$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882-$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753-$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188-$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941-$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82-$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35-$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35-$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82-$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76-$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56-$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71-$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129-$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565-$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471-$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188-$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376-$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705-$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94-$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,022 |
| Toddler | $909 |
| Preschool | $909 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Collins
What is the population of Collins?
Collins has a population of 211 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 123 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.1% female and 56.9% male.
Is Collins expensive to live in?
Collins is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $77,321, 3% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $182,400 (35% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Collins?
Collins has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 32.2 inches, with 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Collins?
The job market in Collins is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,030. There are 1,990 business establishments in the area, including 176 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 18.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Collins?
The median home value in Collins is $182,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,924. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $224,900, with homes typically selling within 57 days. The homeownership rate is 83.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,289.
How are the schools in Collins?
Schools in Collins score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.7% of adults in Collins hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 4.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Collins?
The obesity rate in Collins is 38.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 27.1% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 73.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,145.
What is transportation like in Collins?
The average commute in Collins is 29 minutes. 65.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 18.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Collins?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Collins is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 7.6% of the population are military veterans. 5.7% of residents have a disability. 90.5% have health insurance coverage.