Combine, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Kaufman County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,780 Population 382/sq mi density
$92,360 Median Income $38,378 per capita
$267,500 Home Value $405,580 Zillow
$1,663 Median Rent 20.8% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$92,360 median income, 8.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$267,500 home value, $1,663/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Combine, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$92,360
23% above
$38,378 per capita
Home Value
$267,500
5% below
Zillow: $405,580
Median Rent
$1,663/mo
43% above
20.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.6%
36% below
75.5% high school+
Unemployment
8.7%
142% above
7.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Combine Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Combine's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
123%
Home Value
95%
Rent
143%
Poverty
59%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
242%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Combine a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Combine residents earn a median household income of $92,360 , which is 23% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,378. The unemployment rate stands at 8.7% (142% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,668 business establishments, including 225 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Combine is $267,500 , 5% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $405,580. Median rent is $1,663/month, with 20.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

21.6% of adults in Combine hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 75.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Combine has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population2,780
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density382/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.1%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$92,360
Per Capita$38,378
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty7.3%
County GDP$6,967M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,076

Housing

A+
Home Value$267,500
Rent$1,663
Ownership91.5%
Zillow$405,580
Housing Units865
Rent Burden20.8%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death8,809/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain40.9 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation407 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.6%
High School+75.5%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 36%
Commute45 min
Broadband82.4%
Internet Speed66 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Combine was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Dallas Love Field (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.393 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
13.1% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 225 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.