Conway, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Beaver County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,072 Population 1,619/sq mi density
$63,307 Median Income $38,073 per capita
$176,600 Home Value $202,108 Zillow
$843 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$63,307 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,600 home value, $843/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Conway, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,307
16% below
$38,073 per capita
Home Value
$176,600
37% below
Zillow: $202,108
Median Rent
$843/mo
28% below
24.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.2%
19% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Conway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Conway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
63%
Rent
72%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Conway a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Conway residents earn a median household income of $63,307 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,073. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,586 business establishments, including 311 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Conway is $176,600 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $202,108. Median rent is $843/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

27.2% of adults in Conway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Conway has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population2,072
Median Age48.6 yrs
Density1,619/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$63,307
Per Capita$38,073
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$8,033M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,131

Housing

A+
Home Value$176,600
Rent$843
Ownership68.1%
Zillow$202,108
Housing Units1,122
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,406/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.6 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation837 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband83.8%
Internet Speed169 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries11

Did You Know?

Conway was founded in 1902.
The median home in Conway was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 169 Mbps.
There are 311 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.