Conway, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Beaver County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,072 Population 1,619/sq mi density
$63,307 Median Income $38,073 per capita
$176,600 Home Value $202,108 Zillow
$843 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$63,307 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,600 home value, $843/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Conway experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches. The area receives 44.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 73°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average51.8°F
4% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average73°F (23°C)

Geography

Elevation837 ft (255 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²)
Population Density1,619/sq mi
Coordinates40.6663°N, 80.2402°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyBeaver County County
Nearest AirportPittsburgh International (PIT)
12 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 39.6"
4% above US avg
Snowfall 44.1"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.26"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.62"

Air Quality

AQI Median46.0
RatingGood
Good Days %57.9%
Unhealthy Days1

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0442 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)13.4 ppb
SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide)0.63 ppb
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)9.9 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score75.3 / 100
Social Vulnerability37.7 / 100
Community Resilience91.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 93 km
Jan 26, 2001 8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M3.9 149 km
Mar 12, 2007 Ohio M3.7 118 km
Oct 16, 1993 8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio M3.6 132 km
Aug 28, 2023 7 km SE of Madison, Ohio M3.6 133 km
Jun 30, 2003 6 km NW of Perry, Ohio M3.6 149 km
Jun 3, 2001 3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio M3.4 145 km
Jan 26, 1991 1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio M3.4 140 km
Jun 3, 2017 1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio M3.4 122 km
Jun 30, 2004 2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio M3.3 142 km
Apr 22, 2025 3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio M3.1 136 km
Apr 24, 2025 3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio M3.1 141 km
Apr 2, 2017 5 km W of Graysville, Ohio M3.0 140 km
Mar 30, 2024 2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio M3.0 74 km
Apr 25, 2010 2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio M3.0 142 km
Aug 7, 2000 2 km S of Limaville, Ohio M2.9 83 km
Feb 23, 1995 3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio M2.9 143 km
May 9, 2025 3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio M2.9 142 km
Apr 29, 2025 1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio M2.8 139 km
May 17, 2010 2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio M2.7 124 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

313 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 55 fatalities, 1,039 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 31, 1985 EF5 97 km 18
May 31, 1985 EF4 94 km 16
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 43 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 26 km 9
Oct 12, 1978 EF3 59 km 0
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 72 km 1
May 2, 1972 EF3 89 km 0
May 8, 1969 EF3 91 km 1
Aug 3, 1963 EF3 49 km 2
Aug 5, 1956 EF3 66 km 2
Mar 1, 1955 EF3 76 km 1
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 58 km 0
May 11, 2024 EF2 47 km 0
May 7, 2024 EF2 48 km 0
Aug 1, 2022 EF2 75 km 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 75 km 0
Oct 21, 2021 EF2 54 km 0
Jul 29, 2021 EF2 64 km 0
Jul 29, 2021 EF2 84 km 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 92 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 3.0 in Coldest
February 31°F (-0°C) 2.6 in Driest
March 40°F (4°C) 3.2 in
April 52°F (11°C) 3.3 in
May 61°F (16°C) 3.8 in
June 69°F (21°C) 4.1 in
July 73°F (23°C) 4.3 in Warmest, Wettest
August 72°F (22°C) 3.5 in
September 65°F (18°C) 3.3 in
October 53°F (12°C) 2.8 in
November 43°F (6°C) 2.9 in
December 34°F (1°C) 2.8 in

Conway has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 29°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.6").

View full weather details →