Corbin, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Whitley County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
8,430 Population 1,060/sq mi density
$51,795 Median Income $28,491 per capita
$162,600 Home Value $170,311 Zillow
$686 Median Rent 26.6% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
191 Violent Crime/100K 1,084 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$51,795 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$162,600 home value, $686/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
191 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Corbin, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,795
31% below
$28,491 per capita
Home Value
$162,600
42% below
Zillow: $170,311
Median Rent
$686/mo
41% below
26.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
191/100K
50% below
1,084/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.2%
19% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
15.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Corbin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Corbin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
58%
Rent
59%
Poverty
128%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
175%
Crime
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Corbin a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Corbin residents earn a median household income of $51,795 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,491. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,040 business establishments, including 75 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Corbin is $162,600 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $170,311. Median rent is $686/month, with 26.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Corbin reports 191 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,084/100K.

Education

27.2% of adults in Corbin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Corbin has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,430
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density1,060/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$51,795
Per Capita$28,491
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty15.9%
County GDP$1,559M
Avg Weekly Wage$895

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,600
Rent$686
Ownership53.4%
Zillow$170,311
Housing Units3,265
Rent Burden26.6%

Crime

F
Violent191/100K
Property1,084/100K

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death16,850/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain51.3 in/yr
Elevation1,108 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+12.4%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute27 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed139 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Corbin was founded in 1895.
The median home in Corbin was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 139 Mbps.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.