Median Income
$51,795
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$162,600
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
191/100K
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.2%
19% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$686
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.3%
75% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.9%
28% higher than US avg
How Corbin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,430
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density1,060/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,795
Per Capita$28,491
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty15.9%
County GDP$1,559M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$162,600
Rent$686
Ownership53.4%
Zillow$170,311
Housing Units3,265
Rent Burden26.6%
Crime
F
Violent191/100K
Property1,084/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
Uninsured8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain51.3 in/yr
Elevation1,108 ft (338 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+12.4%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute27 min
Broadband84.1%
EV Stations5
Libraries3
Is Corbin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Corbin receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Corbin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Corbin is $51,795, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 15.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Corbin is $162,600, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $686 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Corbin is below the national average at 191 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,084 per 100,000, 45% below the national average.
Education
27.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Corbin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches, including 11.2 inches of snow.
Corbin has a population of 8,430 with a density of 1,060 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age is 39.8 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (93.5%), with 1.3% Hispanic, 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
8,430
Total Population
2023 Census
39.8yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.9%
93% below US avg
The median household income in Corbin is $51,795, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,491 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $895, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 15.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,040 business establishments, including 75 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,795 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,491 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $895 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $52,378 |
| Gini Index | 0.487 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.3% |
| 75% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.9% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,040 |
| County GDP | $1,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 75 |
| Healthcare | 107 |
| Retail | 132 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,789 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.7% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
The median home value in Corbin is $162,600, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $170,311. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $200,950 with homes selling in an average of 44 days. Homes sell for 95.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $686 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,265 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,789 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $162,600 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $170,311 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $200,950 |
| Median List Price | $149,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $200,950 |
| Median List Price | $149,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $133 |
| Homes Sold | 8 |
| Days on Market | 44 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.8% |
| Price Drops | 31.0% |
| Inventory | 29 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $686 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,088 |
| Rent Burden | 26.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 53.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 53.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 46.6% |
| Housing Units | 3,265 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,789 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.72% |
In Corbin, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154. The dentist ratio is 1:1,317. 77.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Corbin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,154 |
| Dentists | 1:1,317 |
| Mental Health | 1:55 |
| Dental Visits | 53.7% |
| Premature Death | 16,850/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 107 |
Corbin has a violent crime rate of 191 per 100,000 residents, 50% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,084 per 100,000, 45% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Corbin receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Corbin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 191.3/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,083.8/100K |
| 45% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Traffic Accidents | 36 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Corbin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,108 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,108 ft (338 m) |
| Area | 7.9 sq mi (20.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,060/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9316°N, 84.1008°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Whitley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.3"
35% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.16"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 62.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 48.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
107 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
96 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
64 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
56 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
68 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
9 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
78 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
128 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
144 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
134 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
115 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
118 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
18 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
97 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
27 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Nov 10, 1992 |
4 km ESE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Sep 24, 1991 |
6 km NE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
137 km |
| Apr 13, 2001 |
11 km W of Sneedville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
81 km |
| Nov 24, 2012 |
7 km NE of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
125 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
213 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 642 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
95 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
99 km |
5 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1971 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
29 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
56 km |
2 |
| Jun 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Mar 4, 1955 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,145 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
88 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
15,138 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
27 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,663 |
82 km |
| 2016 |
STINKING CREEK |
10,768 |
54 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
52 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
59 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,099 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
8,064 |
74 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
7,907 |
46 km |
| 2001 |
CRANE CREEK |
7,555 |
42 km |
| 2001 |
COOL SPRINGS |
7,477 |
34 km |
| 2016 |
LITTLE SHEPHERD TRAIL |
6,751 |
88 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,628 |
90 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
6,590 |
35 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,456 |
75 km |
| 1987 |
K-T FIRE |
6,372 |
45 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,067 |
40 km |
| 1987 |
LOCUST GAP |
6,014 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.5 in |
|
Corbin has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 36°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.2") and October the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Corbin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135-$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $435 |
| Toddler | $404 |
| Preschool | $404 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $484 |
| Toddler | $351 |
| Preschool | $351 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Corbin
What is the population of Corbin?
Corbin has a population of 8,430 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,060 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.8 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Corbin expensive to live in?
Corbin is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,795, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $162,600 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $686 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Corbin safe?
Corbin is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 191 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,084 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Corbin receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Corbin?
Corbin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.3 inches, with 11.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Corbin?
The unemployment rate in Corbin is 6.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $895. There are 1,040 business establishments in the area, including 75 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Corbin?
The median home value in Corbin is $162,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $170,311. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $200,950, with homes typically selling within 44 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $686. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 53.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,789.
How are the schools in Corbin?
Schools in Corbin score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.2% of adults in Corbin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.5% have completed high school. 12.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Corbin?
The obesity rate in Corbin is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.4% lack health insurance. 77.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154.
What is transportation like in Corbin?
The average commute in Corbin is 27 minutes. 80.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Corbin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Corbin is 93.5% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 26.1% of residents have a disability. 91.6% have health insurance coverage.