Median Income
$25,385
66% lower than US avg
Home Value
$99,000
65% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
113/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.3%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$375
68% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.7%
86% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
24.3%
96% higher than US avg
How Pineville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,906
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density566/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans2.2%
Economy
D
Median Income$25,385
Per Capita$22,248
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty24.3%
County GDP$997M
Commute20 min
Housing
A
Home Value$99,000
Rent$375
Ownership42.5%
Zillow$89,131
Housing Units827
Rent Burden27.1%
Crime
F
Violent113/100K
Property1,531/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault57/100K
Burglary454/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain53.8 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation1,668 ft (508 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.22
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute20 min
Broadband76.7%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Pineville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pineville receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Pineville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pineville is $25,385, 66% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 24.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pineville is $99,000, 65% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $375 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Pineville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,531 per 100,000, 22% below the national average.
Education
18.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Pineville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 53.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Pineville has a population of 1,906 with a density of 566 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 42.5 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.6% female and 46.4% male. The city is predominantly White (89.2%), with 4.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 2.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 25.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.5yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pineville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pineville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pineville is $25,385, which is 66% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,248 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $816, 43% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 24.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 612 business establishments, including 54 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pineville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $25,385 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,248 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $816 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $43,735 |
| Gini Index | 0.476 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.7% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 24.3% |
| 96% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 612 |
| County GDP | $997M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 54 |
| Healthcare | 75 |
| Retail | 111 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,740 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.77% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.3% |
The median home value in Pineville is $99,000, 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $89,131. Homes sell for 94.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $375 (68% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 42.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 827 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1971. The average annual property tax is $2,740 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $99,000 |
| 65% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $89,131 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $101 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.2% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $375 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 42.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 42.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 57.5% |
| Housing Units | 827 |
| Median Year Built | 1971 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,740 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.77% |
In Pineville, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,988. The dentist ratio is 1:1,386. 88.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pineville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,988 |
| Dentists | 1:1,386 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,665 |
| Dental Visits | 45.0% |
| Premature Death | 19,303/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
Pineville has a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 56.7 per 100,000, robbery at 56.7, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,531 per 100,000, 22% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 851, burglary at 454, vehicle theft at 227 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Pineville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pineville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 113.4/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 56.7/100K |
| Assault | 56.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,531.5/100K |
| 22% below US avg |
| Burglary | 453.8/100K |
| Theft | 850.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 226.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Traffic Accidents | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.9 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pineville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 53.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 1,668 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,668 ft (508 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 566/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7475°N, 83.7069°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Bell County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.8"
42% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.08"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0437 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
122 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
73 km |
| May 10, 2025 |
21 km SE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M4.1 |
136 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
35 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
30 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
45 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
34 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
50 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
114 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
117 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
150 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
38 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
72 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km S of New Market, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
84 km |
| May 10, 2006 |
3 km WNW of Madisonville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
149 km |
| Jul 26, 2001 |
11 km N of Sevierville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
88 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
10 km WSW of Bean Station, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
58 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
18 km |
| Sep 24, 1991 |
6 km NE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
163 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 24 fatalities, 311 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
17 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
69 km |
7 |
| Jun 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2023 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2021 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2021 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
67 km |
6 |
| May 2, 2010 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2001 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,145 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
85 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
86 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
15,138 |
62 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
24 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,663 |
84 km |
| 2016 |
STINKING CREEK |
10,768 |
55 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
38 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
34 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,099 |
77 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
8,064 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,047 |
97 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
7,907 |
16 km |
| 2001 |
CRANE CREEK |
7,555 |
54 km |
| 2001 |
COOL SPRINGS |
7,477 |
31 km |
| 2016 |
LITTLE SHEPHERD TRAIL |
6,751 |
58 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,628 |
79 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
6,590 |
28 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,456 |
81 km |
| 1987 |
K-T FIRE |
6,372 |
61 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,067 |
21 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
4.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Pineville has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 35°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Pineville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $435 |
| Toddler | $404 |
| Preschool | $404 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $499 |
| Toddler | $359 |
| Preschool | $359 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pineville
What is the population of Pineville?
Pineville has a population of 1,906 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 566 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.6% female and 46.4% male.
Is Pineville expensive to live in?
Pineville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $25,385, 66% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $99,000 (65% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $375 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pineville safe?
Pineville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 113 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,531 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pineville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pineville?
Pineville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 53.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Pineville?
The unemployment rate in Pineville is 6.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $816. There are 612 business establishments in the area, including 54 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 5.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pineville?
The median home value in Pineville is $99,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $89,131. For renters, the median monthly rent is $375. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 42.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,740.
How are the schools in Pineville?
Schools in Pineville score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.3% of adults in Pineville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pineville?
The obesity rate in Pineville is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 88.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,988.
What is transportation like in Pineville?
The average commute in Pineville is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pineville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pineville is 89.2% White, 4.7% Black or African American. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 2.2% of the population are military veterans. 25.0% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.