Corder, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
561 Population 1,558/sq mi density
$83,375 Median Income $26,262 per capita
$80,800 Home Value $190,916 Zillow
$1,042 Median Rent 18.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$83,375 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,800 home value, $1,042/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Corder, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,375
11% above
$26,262 per capita
Home Value
$80,800
71% below
Zillow: $190,916
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
10% below
18.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
8.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Corder Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Corder's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
29%
Rent
90%
Poverty
67%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Corder a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Corder residents earn a median household income of $83,375 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,262. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Corder is $80,800 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $190,916. Median rent is $1,042/month, with 18.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Education

14.5% of adults in Corder hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Corder has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population561
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density1,558/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,375
Per Capita$26,262
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty8.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,800
Rent$1,042
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$190,916
Housing Units190
Rent Burden18.4%

Health

Obesity35.6%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.2%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain40.9 in/yr
Elevation879 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Corder was built in 1950.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (37 miles).
21.2% of the population has a disability.