Median Income
$83,375
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$80,800
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.5%
57% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,042
10% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.3%
33% lower than US avg
How Corder Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population561
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density1,558/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans6.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$83,375
Per Capita$26,262
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty8.3%
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$80,800
Rent$1,042
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$190,916
Housing Units190
Rent Burden18.4%
Health
Obesity35.6%
Uninsured15.3%
Smoking15.9%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.9 in/yr
Elevation879 ft (268 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.0%
EV Stations1
Is Corder a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Corder receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Corder offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Corder is $83,375, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Corder is $80,800, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,042 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
14.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Corder experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches, including 13.7 inches of snow.
Corder has a population of 561 with a density of 1,558 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 33.5 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.8% female and 54.2% male. The city is predominantly White (89.5%), with 1.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 6.3% of the population are veterans. 21.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
561
Total Population
2023 Census
33.5yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Corder is $83,375, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,262 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 11.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,375 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,262 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.3% |
| 33% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.1% |
The median home value in Corder is $80,800, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $190,916, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,042 (10% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 190 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. 18.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $80,800 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $190,916 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,042 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.8% |
| Housing Units | 190 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
In Corder, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 30.7% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 25.4% are physically inactive. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 15.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Corder vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.7% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.4% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.7% |
| Uninsured | 15.3% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 59.9% |
Food & Exercise
Corder experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches. The area receives 13.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 879 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.6°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 879 ft (268 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,558/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0983°N, 93.6408°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.9"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.30"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
76 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
90 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
83 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
60 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
438 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 9 fatalities, 257 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
85 km |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
100 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
53 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
644 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.8 in |
|
Corder has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Corder. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Corder
What is the population of Corder?
Corder has a population of 561 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,558 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.8% female and 54.2% male.
Is Corder expensive to live in?
Corder is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,375, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $80,800 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,042 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Corder?
Corder has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.9 inches, with 13.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Corder?
Corder has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 11.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Corder?
The median home value in Corder is $80,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $190,916. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,042. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.2%.
How are the schools in Corder?
Schools in Corder score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.5% of adults in Corder hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.4% have completed high school. 9.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Corder?
The obesity rate in Corder is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 25.4% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 15.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Corder?
The average commute in Corder is 27 minutes. 78.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Corder?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Corder is 89.5% White, 1.6% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 6.3% of the population are military veterans. 21.2% of residents have a disability. 84.7% have health insurance coverage.