Covina, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
50,143
Population
7,123/sq mi density
$94,792
Median Income
$38,840 per capita
$666,000
Home Value
$793,863 Zillow
$1,839
Median Rent
31.1% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
355
Violent Crime/100K
1,644 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$94,792 median income, 6.3% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.7 / 5.0
$666,000 home value, $1,839/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
355 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
50,143
Census 2023
Population Density
7,123
per square mile
Land Area
7.0
square miles (18.2 km²)
Median Age
38.2 yrs
2% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.8%
Male
49.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 36.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 59.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 14% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
36.5%
Black
3.8%
Hispanic
59.1%
Asian
14%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 52.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 49.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
52.4%
Spanish
49.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
24.7%
Veterans
4.4%
27% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.6%
3% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.6%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.4%
14% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 50,143 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 7,123 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 7.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.8% |
| Female | 49.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 36.5% |
| Black or African American | 3.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 59.1% |
| Asian | 14.0% |
Language
| English Only | 52.4% |
| Spanish | 49.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 24.7% |
| Veterans | 4.4% |
| Disability | 12.6% |
| Health Insurance | 92.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| Broadband Access | 89.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |