Sign In Register

Cresson, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cambria County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
1,499 Population 3,123/sq mi density
$57,841 Median Income $31,716 per capita
$119,500 Home Value $135,163 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 26.1% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
60 Violent Crime/100K 1,449 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$57,841 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,500 home value, $675/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
60 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Cresson, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,841
23% below
$31,716 per capita
Home Value
$119,500
58% below
Zillow: $135,163
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
26.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
60/100K
84% below
1,449/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
23.3%
31% below
90.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
0.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
47°F
275 sunny days/yr

How Cresson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cresson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
42%
Rent
58%
Poverty
2%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
108%
Crime
16%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cresson a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cresson residents earn a median household income of $57,841 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,716. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,304 business establishments, including 299 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cresson is $119,500 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $135,163. Median rent is $675/month, with 26.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Safety & Crime

Cresson reports 60 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 84% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,449/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

23.3% of adults in Cresson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 90.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cresson has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population1,499
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density3,123/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,841
Per Capita$31,716
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty0.3%
County GDP$6,208M
Avg Weekly Wage$958

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,500
Rent$675
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$135,163
Housing Units756
Rent Burden26.1%

Crime

F
Violent60/100K
Property1,449/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault60/100K
Burglary181/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death10,679/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain48.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation2,054 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.3%
High School+90.4%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.5%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Cresson was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is Arnold Palmer Regional (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.1% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 299 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.