Median Income
$57,841
23% lower than US avg
Home Value
$119,500
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
60/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.3%
31% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.9%
8% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.3%
98% lower than US avg
How Cresson Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,499
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density3,123/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans7.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$57,841
Per Capita$31,716
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty0.3%
County GDP$6,208M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$119,500
Rent$675
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$135,163
Housing Units756
Rent Burden26.1%
Crime
F
Violent60/100K
Property1,449/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault60/100K
Burglary181/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation2,054 ft (626 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.3%
High School+90.4%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.80
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries14
Is Cresson a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cresson receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Cresson offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cresson is $57,841, 23% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cresson is $119,500, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Cresson is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,449 per 100,000, 26% below the national average.
Education
23.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Cresson experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches, including 79.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Cresson has a population of 1,499 with a density of 3,123 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 43.0 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (96%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.8% of residents. 7.2% of the population are veterans. 16.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.0yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.8%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.2%
91% below US avg
The median household income in Cresson is $57,841, which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,716 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $958, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,304 business establishments, including 299 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,841 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,716 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $958 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,334 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.9% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.3% |
| 98% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,304 |
| County GDP | $6,208M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 299 |
| Healthcare | 471 |
| Retail | 469 |
| Manufacturing | 107 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,651 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.89% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.5% |
The median home value in Cresson is $119,500, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,163, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 756 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1947. The average annual property tax is $4,651 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $119,500 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $135,163 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $103 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.0% |
| Housing Units | 756 |
| Median Year Built | 1947 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,651 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.89% |
In Cresson, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,437. The dentist ratio is 1:1,685. 85.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cresson vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.8% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,437 |
| Dentists | 1:1,685 |
| Mental Health | 1:414 |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,679/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 471 |
Cresson has a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 60.4 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,449 per 100,000, 26% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,268, burglary at 181, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cresson receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cresson vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 60.4/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 60.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,449.3/100K |
| 26% below US avg |
| Burglary | 181.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,268.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 105 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cresson experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 79.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 2,054 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 46.6°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,054 ft (626 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,123/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4626°N, 78.5866°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cambria County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arnold Palmer Regional (LBE) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.7"
28% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0427 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.3 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.77 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.27 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 13, 2019.
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
92 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
187 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 231 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
69 km |
| 2018 |
FIELDS RUN |
711 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Cresson has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 24°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Cresson. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Cresson
What is the population of Cresson?
Cresson has a population of 1,499 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 3,123 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Cresson expensive to live in?
Cresson has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $57,841, 23% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $119,500 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cresson safe?
Cresson is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,449 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Cresson receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cresson?
Cresson has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.7 inches, with 79.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Cresson?
Cresson has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $958. There are 3,304 business establishments in the area, including 299 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 5.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cresson?
The median home value in Cresson is $119,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,163. For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,651.
How are the schools in Cresson?
Schools in Cresson score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 23.3% of adults in Cresson hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.4% have completed high school. 6.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cresson?
The obesity rate in Cresson is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 85.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,437.
What is transportation like in Cresson?
The average commute in Cresson is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cresson?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cresson is 96% White, 0.7% Black or African American. 98.8% of residents speak only English at home. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.1% of residents have a disability. 93.8% have health insurance coverage.