Median Income
$58,828
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$132,000
53% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
86/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.4%
45% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$824
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.0%
67% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.8%
53% lower than US avg
How Duncansville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,145
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density2,160/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$58,828
Per Capita$36,495
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$8,000M
Commute16 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$132,000
Rent$824
Ownership49.5%
Zillow$226,090
Housing Units593
Rent Burden25.1%
Crime
F
Violent86/100K
Property516/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault86/100K
Burglary0/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain41.8 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,010 ft (308 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute16 min
Broadband83.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Duncansville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Duncansville receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Duncansville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Duncansville is $58,828, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Duncansville is $132,000, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $824 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Duncansville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 516 per 100,000, 74% below the national average.
Education
18.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Duncansville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches, including 38.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Duncansville has a population of 1,145 with a density of 2,160 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 45.4 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (93.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.7% of residents, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 8.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.4yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Duncansville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.7%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.3%
53% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Duncansville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Duncansville is $58,828, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,495. The average weekly wage is $1,024, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,430 business establishments, including 305 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Duncansville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,828 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,495 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,024 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,997 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.0% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.8% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,430 |
| County GDP | $8,000M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 305 |
| Healthcare | 462 |
| Retail | 495 |
| Manufacturing | 128 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.0% |
| Public Transit | 3.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.8% |
The median home value in Duncansville is $132,000, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,090, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 90.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $824 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 49.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 593 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $4,849 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $132,000 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $226,090 |
| Median List Price | $155,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $155,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $66 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 90.1% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $824 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 49.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 49.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 50.5% |
| Housing Units | 593 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.67% |
In Duncansville, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295. The dentist ratio is 1:1,552. 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Duncansville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,295 |
| Dentists | 1:1,552 |
| Mental Health | 1:329 |
| Dental Visits | 63.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,059/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 75.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 462 |
Duncansville has a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 86.1 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 516 per 100,000, 74% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 430, burglary at 0, vehicle theft at 86 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Duncansville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Duncansville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 86.1/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 86.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 516.4/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
| Burglary | 0.0/100K |
| Theft | 430.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 86.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 580 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Duncansville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. The area receives 38.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,010 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.7°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,010 ft (308 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,160/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4263°N, 78.4303°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Blair County County |
| Nearest Airport | State College Regional (SCE) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.8"
10% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.90"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0428 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.47 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.8 on Sep 15, 2019.
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
78 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
129 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
133 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
126 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
191 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 68 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
68 km |
| 2018 |
FIELDS RUN |
711 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Duncansville has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 28°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Duncansville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Duncansville
What is the population of Duncansville?
Duncansville has a population of 1,145 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,160 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Duncansville expensive to live in?
Duncansville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $58,828, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $132,000 (53% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $824 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Duncansville safe?
Duncansville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 516 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Duncansville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Duncansville?
Duncansville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.8 inches, with 38.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Duncansville?
The unemployment rate in Duncansville is 6.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,024. There are 3,430 business establishments in the area, including 305 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 5.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Duncansville?
The median home value in Duncansville is $132,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,090. For renters, the median monthly rent is $824. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 49.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,849.
How are the schools in Duncansville?
Schools in Duncansville score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.4% of adults in Duncansville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. 8.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Duncansville?
The obesity rate in Duncansville is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295.
What is transportation like in Duncansville?
The average commute in Duncansville is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85% of workers drive alone to work, 3% use public transit, and 5.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Duncansville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Duncansville is 93.3% White. 93.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 8.8% of the population are military veterans. 17.0% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.