Median Income
$67,661
10% lower than US avg
Home Value
$149,600
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
348/100K
8% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
34.0%
1% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,176
1% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.4%
89% lower than US avg
How Greenwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,017
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density1,840/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans10.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,661
Per Capita$35,109
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$8,000M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$149,600
Rent$1,176
Ownership75.5%
Zillow$135,654
Housing Units1,435
Rent Burden27.8%
Crime
F
Violent348/100K
Property1,949/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain42.0 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,188 ft (362 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.0%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.95
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute21 min
Broadband92.9%
EV Stations7
Libraries8
Is Greenwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Greenwood receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Greenwood offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Greenwood is $67,661, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Greenwood is $149,600, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,176 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Greenwood is below the national average at 348 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,949 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 34.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Greenwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches, including 50.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Greenwood has a population of 3,017 with a density of 1,840 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 39.8 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (85.5%), with 3.4% Hispanic, 9.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.9% of residents, while 7.1% speak Spanish. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.8yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Greenwood vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.9%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.1%
47% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Greenwood vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Greenwood is $67,661, which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,109. The average weekly wage is $1,024, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,430 business establishments, including 305 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Greenwood vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $67,661 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,109 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,024 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,997 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,430 |
| County GDP | $8,000M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 305 |
| Healthcare | 462 |
| Retail | 495 |
| Manufacturing | 128 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.6% |
The median home value in Greenwood is $149,600, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,654. Monthly rent averages $1,176 (1% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,435 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $4,849 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $149,600 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $135,654 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,176 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,435 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,849 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.24% |
In Greenwood, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295. The dentist ratio is 1:1,552. 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Greenwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,295 |
| Dentists | 1:1,552 |
| Mental Health | 1:329 |
| Dental Visits | 63.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,059/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 75.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 462 |
Greenwood has a violent crime rate of 348 per 100,000 residents, 8% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,949 per 100,000, 1% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Greenwood receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Greenwood vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 348.1/100K |
| 8% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,948.5/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Greenwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches. The area receives 50.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,188 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-5°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 46.6°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,188 ft (362 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,840/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.5371°N, 78.3545°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Blair County County |
| Nearest Airport | State College Regional (SCE) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.0"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0428 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.47 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.8 on Sep 15, 2019.
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
73 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
171 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 46 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1997 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1994 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
82 km |
| 2018 |
FIELDS RUN |
711 |
79 km |
| 2006 |
FIVE MILE FIRE |
658 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
BEAR TRAP |
561 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-5°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Greenwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 24°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Greenwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Greenwood
What is the population of Greenwood?
Greenwood has a population of 3,017 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,840 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.8 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Greenwood expensive to live in?
Greenwood has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $67,661, 10% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $149,600 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,176 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Greenwood safe?
Greenwood is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 348 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,949 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Greenwood receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Greenwood?
Greenwood has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.0 inches, with 50.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Greenwood?
The job market in Greenwood is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,024. There are 3,430 business establishments in the area, including 305 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 4.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Greenwood?
The median home value in Greenwood is $149,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,654. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,176. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,849.
How are the schools in Greenwood?
Schools in Greenwood score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 34.0% of adults in Greenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.2% have completed high school. 5.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Greenwood?
The obesity rate in Greenwood is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 75.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,295.
What is transportation like in Greenwood?
The average commute in Greenwood is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Greenwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Greenwood is 85.5% White, 9.4% Black or African American, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino. 92.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.1% speak Spanish. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 96.9% have health insurance coverage.