Curwensville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cambria County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,544 Population 1,141/sq mi density
$50,679 Median Income $26,051 per capita
$95,700 Home Value $150,336 Zillow
$686 Median Rent 26.2% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
161 Violent Crime/100K 242 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$50,679 median income, 9.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,700 home value, $686/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
161 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Curwensville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,679
33% below
$26,051 per capita
Home Value
$95,700
66% below
Zillow: $150,336
Median Rent
$686/mo
41% below
26.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
161/100K
58% below
242/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
25.6%
24% below
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
9.6%
167% above
12.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Curwensville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Curwensville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
34%
Rent
59%
Poverty
103%
Bachelor's
76%
Unemployment
267%
Crime
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Curwensville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Curwensville residents earn a median household income of $50,679 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,051. The unemployment rate stands at 9.6% (167% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,304 business establishments, including 299 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Curwensville is $95,700 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $150,336. Median rent is $686/month, with 26.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1948.

Safety & Crime

Curwensville reports 161 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 58% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 242/100K.

Education

25.6% of adults in Curwensville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (24% below the national average). 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Curwensville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population2,544
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density1,141/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$50,679
Per Capita$26,051
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty12.8%
County GDP$6,208M
Avg Weekly Wage$958

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,700
Rent$686
Ownership71.2%
Zillow$150,336
Housing Units1,199
Rent Burden26.2%

Crime

F
Violent161/100K
Property242/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death10,679/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain40.3 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation1,137 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.6%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute20 min
Broadband78.5%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries14

Did You Know?

Curwensville was founded in 1799.
The median home in Curwensville was built in 1948.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 299 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.