Curwensville, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cambria County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,544
Population
1,141/sq mi density
$50,679
Median Income
$26,051 per capita
$95,700
Home Value
$150,336 Zillow
$686
Median Rent
26.2% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
161
Violent Crime/100K
242 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$50,679 median income, 9.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,700 home value, $686/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
161 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$95,700
66% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$686/mo
41% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
71.2%
9% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
1,199
Median year built: 1948
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$95,700
Zillow (ZHVI)
$150,336
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
71.2%
Owner-Occupied
28.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$900/mo
1 Bedroom
$996/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,225/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,570/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,744/mo
Census median rent:
$686/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
26.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1948
Average age of housing stock: 78 years
Homeownership Rate
71.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $95,700 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $150,336 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $686 |
| FMR Studio | $900 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $996 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,225 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,570 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,744 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 71.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 71.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 1,199 |
| Median Year Built | 1948 |
| Rent Burden | 26.2% |