At a Glance
Median Income
$70,577
$37,212 per capita
Home Value
$585,500
Zillow: $494,974
Bachelor's Degree+
24.4%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.9%
13.8% smoking rate
How Cyr Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Cyr's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Cyr a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Cyr residents earn a median household income of $70,577 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,212. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Cyr is $585,500 , 108% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $494,974. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.
Education
24.4% of adults in Cyr hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(28% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Cyr has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population99
Median Age50.5 yrs
Density71/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,577
Per Capita$37,212
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967
Housing
D
Home Value$585,500
Rent
Ownership62.5%
Zillow$494,974
Housing Units40
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity29.9%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death11,703/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain18.7 in/yr
Elevation2,941 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.4%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute37 min
Broadband95.0%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Cyr was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Missoula Montana (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.