Cyr, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
99
Population
71/sq mi density
$70,577
Median Income
$37,212 per capita
$585,500
Home Value
$494,974 Zillow
45°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$70,577 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Affordability
2.0 / 5.0
$585,500 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Cyr has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.7 inches. The area receives 49.4 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 45.4°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,941 ft (896 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 71/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.0003°N, 114.5877°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.5 in | |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 2.0 in | |
| June | 60°F (15°C) | 2.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 0.9 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 0.9 in | |
| September | 58°F (14°C) | 1.1 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 2.0 in | |
| December | 26°F (-4°C) | 1.6 in | Coldest |
Cyr has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 26°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.2") and July the driest (0.9").