Dalhart, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Dallam County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
7,885
Population
1,650/sq mi density
$76,250
Median Income
$29,542 per capita
$155,300
Home Value
$200,547 Zillow
$1,079
Median Rent
18.5% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
180
Violent Crime/100K
829 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$76,250 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$155,300 home value, $1,079/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
180 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,885
Census 2023
Population Density
1,650
per square mile
Land Area
4.8
square miles (12.4 km²)
Median Age
33.7 yrs
13% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.9%
Male
47.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 56.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 57.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
56.3%
Black
0.1%
Hispanic
57.5%
Asian
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 58.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 33.6% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
58.4%
Spanish
33.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
27.2%
Veterans
7.8%
30% above US avg (6%)
Disability
10.1%
22% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
65.7%
28% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
34.3%
299% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.369
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,885 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,650 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.9% |
| Female | 47.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 56.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 57.5% |
| Asian | 0.1% |
Language
| English Only | 58.4% |
| Spanish | 33.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 27.2% |
| Veterans | 7.8% |
| Disability | 10.1% |
| Health Insurance | 65.7% |
| Uninsured | 34.3% |
| Broadband Access | 85.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.369 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |