Home Value
$73,300
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
25.0%
102% higher than US avg
How Dalton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population33
Median Age74.2 yrs
Density183/mi²
Male / Female82% / 18%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans33.3%
Economy
Per Capita$15,976
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty25.0%
Housing
Home Value$73,300
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$179,086
Housing Units15
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured3.0%
Smoking19.0%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.4 in/yr
Elevation679 ft (207 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband66.7%
EV Stations1
Is Dalton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dalton receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Dalton stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 25.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Dalton is $73,300, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Dalton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches, including 12.2 inches of snow.
Dalton has a population of 33 with a density of 183 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 74.2 years, 91% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 18.2% female and 81.8% male. The city is predominantly Black (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 33.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 27.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33
Total Population
2023 Census
74.2yrs
Median Age
91% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $15,976 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 25.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 76.9% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 25.0% |
| 102% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 23.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 76.9% |
The median home value in Dalton is $73,300, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,086, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 15 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $73,300 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $179,086 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 15 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
In Dalton, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.9% have high blood pressure. 19.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 29.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 3.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Dalton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.9% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.3% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| Uninsured | 3.0% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
Food & Exercise
Dalton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches. The area receives 12.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 679 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 679 ft (207 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 183/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3975°N, 92.9899°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.4"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.55"
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
134 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
79 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
96 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
41 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
359 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 227 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
42 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
19 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
45 km |
4 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOLDRIDGE FIRE (1,323 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
68 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
77 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.8 in |
|
Dalton has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 28°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Dalton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Dalton
What is the population of Dalton?
Dalton has a population of 33 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 183 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 74.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 18.2% female and 81.8% male.
Is Dalton expensive to live in?
Dalton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $73,300 (74% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Dalton?
Dalton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.4 inches, with 12.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Dalton?
The job market in Dalton is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Dalton?
The median home value in Dalton is $73,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,086. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Dalton?
Schools in Dalton score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Dalton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dalton?
The obesity rate in Dalton is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 29.3% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 3.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Dalton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Dalton is 100% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 33.3% of the population are military veterans. 27.3% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.