Deep Run, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Lenoir County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
548
Population
193/sq mi density
$46,913
Median Income
$33,125 per capita
$65,900
Home Value
$148,693 Zillow
$760
Median Rent
32.8% income on rent
61°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$46,913 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,900 home value, $760/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$65,900
77% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
80.6%
23% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
250
Median year built: 1986
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$65,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$148,693
Redfin Median Sale
$192,000
Median Sale Price
$192,000
Median List Price
$283,300
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
80.6%
Owner-Occupied
19.4%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$932/mo
1 Bedroom
$981/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,161/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,499/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,780/mo
Census median rent:
$760/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$192,000
Median Days on Market
179 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
25.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$128
Active Inventory
8
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
32.8%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1986
Average age of housing stock: 40 years
Homeownership Rate
80.6%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $65,900 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $148,693 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $192,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $192,000 |
| Median List Price | $283,300 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $128 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $760 |
| FMR Studio | $932 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $981 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,161 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,499 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,780 |
Market
| Days on Market | 179 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Active Inventory | 8 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $128 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 80.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.4% |
| Homeownership Rate | 80.6% |
| Total Housing Units | 250 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
| Rent Burden | 32.8% |