Deer Creek, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Carroll County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
211 Population 1,507/sq mi density
$43,371 Median Income $16,998 per capita
$92,600 Home Value $184,759 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$43,371 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,600 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
211
Census 2023
Population Density
1,507
per square mile
Land Area
0.1
square miles (0.4 km²)
Median Age
32.2 yrs
17% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

55.9%
Male
44.1%
Female
56%
44%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94.3% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 5.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 5.7% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.3%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.7%
Asian
5.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.7%
Veterans
11.6%
93% above US avg (6%)
Disability
21.8%
68% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.423
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population211
Population Year2023
Population Density1,507 / sq mi
Land Area0.1 sq mi
Median Age32.2 years

Gender

Male55.9%
Female44.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.3%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino5.7%
Asian5.7%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.7%
Veterans11.6%
Disability21.8%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access62.0%
Gini Coefficient0.423

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K