Derby Line, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Orleans County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
860 Population 1,178/sq mi density
$69,000 Median Income $33,541 per capita
$180,600 Home Value $256,176 Zillow
$959 Median Rent 29.4% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$69,000 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$180,600 home value, $959/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
39.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Derby Line, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,000
8% below
$33,541 per capita
Home Value
$180,600
36% below
Zillow: $256,176
Median Rent
$959/mo
18% below
29.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
39.6%
18% above
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.7%
1% below
12.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Derby Line Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Derby Line's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
92%
Home Value
64%
Rent
82%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
118%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Derby Line a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Derby Line residents earn a median household income of $69,000 , which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,541. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,102 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Derby Line is $180,600 , 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $256,176. Median rent is $959/month, with 29.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1948.

Education

39.6% of adults in Derby Line hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% above the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Derby Line has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population860
Median Age44.0 yrs
Density1,178/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born6.0%
Veterans12.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,000
Per Capita$33,541
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,563M
Avg Weekly Wage$988

Housing

A+
Home Value$180,600
Rent$959
Ownership83.2%
Zillow$256,176
Housing Units365
Rent Burden29.4%

Health

Obesity31.7%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,961/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain43.8 in/yr
Elevation1,029 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.6%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+13.3%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute21 min
Broadband91.6%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

Derby Line was founded in 1977.
The median home in Derby Line was built in 1948.
The nearest airport is Northeast Kingdom International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.