Median Income
$2,499
97% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
536/100K
41% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
53.3%
58% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.1%
19% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.3%
19% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Dorchester Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population50
Median Age68.3 yrs
Density33/mi²
Male / Female28% / 72%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans46.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$2,499
Per Capita$20,162
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,370M
Commute31 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership91.7%
Zillow$245,612
Housing Units12
Rent Burden28.7%
Crime
F
Violent536/100K
Property881/100K
Health
Obesity26.1%
Uninsured10.9%
Smoking9.7%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease4.1%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain44.3 in/yr
Sunny Days308/yr
Elevation870 ft (265 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+53.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.57
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband36.0%
EV Stations26
Libraries9
Is Dorchester a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Dorchester receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes. Dorchester offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Dorchester is $2,499, 97% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.3%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 536 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 881 per 100,000, 55% below the national average.
Education
Dorchester is a highly educated community / 53.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Dorchester enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 308 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Dorchester has a population of 50 with a density of 33 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 68.3 years, 76% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 72% female and 28% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 46.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
68.3yrs
Median Age
76% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Dorchester vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Dorchester vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Dorchester is $2,499, which is 97% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,162 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,121, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,223 business establishments, including 260 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Dorchester vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $2,499 |
| 97% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,162 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,121 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,812 |
| Gini Index | 0.447 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.3% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,223 |
| County GDP | $8,370M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 260 |
| Healthcare | 387 |
| Retail | 463 |
| Manufacturing | 118 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,307 |
| 109% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $245,612. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 12 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $7,307 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.3% |
| Housing Units | 12 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,307 |
| 109% above US avg |
In Dorchester, 26.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.1% of residents, below the national average. 25.5% have high blood pressure. 9.7% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 19.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.7% report depression. 15.4% experience frequent mental distress. 10.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,362. The dentist ratio is 1:1,626. 77.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Dorchester vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.1% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.5% |
| Asthma | 8.8% |
| COPD | 4.4% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.7% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.2% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 15.4% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,362 |
| Dentists | 1:1,626 |
| Mental Health | 1:647 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.2% |
| Dental Visits | 52.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,794/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 387 |
Dorchester has a violent crime rate of 536 per 100,000 residents, 41% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 881 per 100,000, 55% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 30 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Dorchester receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Dorchester vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 536.4/100K |
| 41% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 881.2/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 30 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Dorchester enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 308 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 870 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.6°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 308 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 870 ft (265 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 33/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.5313°N, 96.6891°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Grayson County County |
| Nearest Airport | North Texas Regional/Perrin Field (PNX) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.3"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.71"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
218 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 29, 2024.
| Sep 6, 1997 |
6 km N of Tupelo, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
128 km |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
8 km SSW of Pittsburg, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
144 km |
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
123 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
144 km |
| Sep 25, 2023 |
9 km WNW of Velma, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
106 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
78 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
80 km |
| Jun 8, 2004 |
6 km N of Lone Grove, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
94 km |
| Mar 4, 2013 |
5 km S of Tishomingo, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
73 km |
| Apr 28, 2013 |
4 km NNW of Oakland, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
9 km N of Stonewall, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
135 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
64 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
110 km |
| Oct 20, 2002 |
8 km WSW of Lane, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
100 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
78 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
742 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 82 fatalities, 1,732 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF4 |
82 km |
10 |
| Feb 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
97 km |
8 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
99 km |
10 |
| May 13, 1981 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1966 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
52 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
50 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
98 km |
7 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2019 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2015 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2011 |
EF3 |
94 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2010 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2006 |
EF3 |
24 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY MOUNTAIN (18,412 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
BRUSHY MOUNTAIN |
18,412 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
MONTAGUE COUNTY COMPLEX |
6,505 |
83 km |
| 2005 |
CALLISBURG |
5,797 |
43 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
5,370 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
ACHILLE |
4,958 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
MILL CREEK |
4,277 |
94 km |
| 1990 |
RK PRAIRIE |
3,974 |
94 km |
| 2011 |
ARBUCKLE COMPLEX |
3,942 |
100 km |
| 2013 |
ROCKY POINT |
3,165 |
50 km |
| 2008 |
MCMILLEN |
3,083 |
84 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,677 |
83 km |
| 1996 |
LAKEMURRAY |
2,452 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
2,362 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
DEADMAN SPRINGS |
2,307 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,202 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,115 |
79 km |
| 2009 |
HARRIS |
1,875 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
LBJ RX UNITS 14-15-16-26-76 |
1,848 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
1,827 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,634 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
2.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
2.2 in |
|
Dorchester has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 43°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Dorchester. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $598 |
| Toddler | $563 |
| Preschool | $550 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $541 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $511 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Dorchester
What is the population of Dorchester?
Dorchester has a population of 50 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 33 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 68.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 72% female and 28% male.
Is Dorchester expensive to live in?
Dorchester has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $2,499, 97% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Dorchester safe?
The violent crime rate in Dorchester is 536 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 881 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Dorchester receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Dorchester?
Dorchester enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 308 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Dorchester?
Dorchester has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.3%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,121. There are 3,223 business establishments in the area, including 260 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Dorchester?
Schools in Dorchester score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 53.3% of adults in Dorchester hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Dorchester?