Eagle Mountain, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Utah County County
4.3
/5.0
A
Great
49,514
Population
971/sq mi density
$105,576
Median Income
$28,805 per capita
$469,500
Home Value
$504,093 Zillow
$1,995
Median Rent
27.5% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$105,576 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$469,500 home value, $1,995/mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Eagle Mountain experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches. The area receives 33.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 47.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 47.6°F |
| 12% below US avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,882 ft (1,488 m) |
| Area | 44.5 sq mi (115.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 971/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.3143°N, 112.0117°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Utah County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salt Lake City International (SLC) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 47.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 57.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 9 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0455 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 12.4 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.26 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Black Rock Desert (155 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Black Rock Desert | Volcanic field | 1,800 m (5,906 ft) | 1290 | 155 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 40°F (5°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 1.2 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 1.4 in | Wettest |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 0.8 in | |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 0.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 0.7 in | Driest |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 0.8 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.3 in |
Eagle Mountain has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.4") and August the driest (0.7").