Easton, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Northampton County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
29,079 Population 6,826/sq mi density
$63,775 Median Income $30,495 per capita
$169,200 Home Value $383,113 Zillow
$1,223 Median Rent 31.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
196 Violent Crime/100K 1,194 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$63,775 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,200 home value, $1,223/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
196 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Easton, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,775
15% below
$30,495 per capita
Home Value
$169,200
40% below
Zillow: $383,113
Median Rent
$1,223/mo
5% above
31.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
196/100K
48% below
1,194/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.6%
18% below
87.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
14.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Easton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Easton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
85%
Home Value
60%
Rent
105%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
139%
Crime
52%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Easton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Easton residents earn a median household income of $63,775 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,495. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,088 business establishments, including 726 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Easton is $169,200 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $383,113. Median rent is $1,223/month, with 31.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Easton reports 196 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 48% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,194/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

27.6% of adults in Easton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% below the national average). 87.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Easton has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population29,079
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density6,826/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born14.1%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$63,775
Per Capita$30,495
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty14.7%
County GDP$20,982M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,160

Housing

A+
Home Value$169,200
Rent$1,223
Ownership45.2%
Zillow$383,113
Housing Units11,486
Rent Burden31.2%

Crime

F
Violent196/100K
Property1,194/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault156/100K
Burglary43/100K

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death6,471/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain51.0 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation292 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.6%
High School+87.6%
Graduate+10.3%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute28 min
Broadband88.2%
Internet Speed200 Mbps
EV Stations22
Libraries10

Did You Know?

Easton was founded in 1752.
The median home in Easton was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
14.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 200 Mbps.
There are 726 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 21 fatal vehicle crashes.