Median Income
$71,071
5% lower than US avg
Home Value
$245,200
13% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
34.8%
3% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.9%
60% lower than US avg
How Eastville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population278
Median Age56.2 yrs
Density352/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans8.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,071
Per Capita$46,779
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$682M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$245,200
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$395,619
Housing Units201
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity39.9%
Uninsured2.2%
Smoking16.7%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain44.5 in/yr
Elevation35 ft (11 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+11.5%
School Score4.60
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 53%
Commute18 min
Broadband69.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Eastville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Eastville receives an overall livability score of 4.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Eastville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Eastville is $71,071, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Eastville is $245,200, 13% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 34.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Eastville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches, including 6.6 inches of snow.
Eastville has a population of 278 with a density of 352 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 56.2 years, 44% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.9% female and 51.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84.5%), with 15.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 8.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
278
Total Population
2023 Census
56.2yrs
Median Age
44% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Eastville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Eastville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Eastville is $71,071, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,779 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $832, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 592 business establishments, including 49 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 10.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Eastville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,071 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,779 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $832 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,111 |
| Gini Index | 0.500 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.9% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 592 |
| County GDP | $682M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 49 |
| Healthcare | 33 |
| Retail | 65 |
| Manufacturing | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,148 |
| 47% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.6% |
The median home value in Eastville is $245,200, 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $395,619, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 201 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $5,148 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $245,200 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $395,619 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.9% |
| Housing Units | 201 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,148 |
| 47% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.10% |
In Eastville, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 34.7% have high blood pressure. 16.7% are current smokers. 15.0% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 2.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:930. The dentist ratio is 1:700. 46.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Eastville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.9% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.7% |
| Asthma | 12.2% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.8% |
| Uninsured | 2.2% |
| 74% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:930 |
| Dentists | 1:700 |
| Mental Health | 1:801 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.2% |
| Dental Visits | 64.4% |
| Premature Death | 13,342/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 46.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 33 |
Eastville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. The area receives 6.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 35 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.5°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 35 ft (11 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 352/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3511°N, 75.9408°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Northampton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Newport News/Williamsburg International (PHF) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.5"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.67"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
150 km |
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
67 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
108 km |
| Apr 29, 2000 |
3 km N of Glen Allen, Virginia |
M2.5 |
143 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
17 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
206 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
150 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 1 |
263 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
48 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
224 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
172 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
257 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
63 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
148 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
160 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
159 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
49 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
92 km |
| 1981 |
Dennis |
Category 1 |
287 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
203 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 304 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 2023 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
71 km |
2 |
| Apr 28, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1986 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 1966 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2021 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2017 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1989 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1988 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1984 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1981 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LATERAL WEST (6,188 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
LATERAL WEST |
6,188 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
SOUTH 1 |
5,940 |
100 km |
| 2008 |
MCPHERSON ROAD |
2,087 |
98 km |
| 2014 |
NCMCR-FY14-RX-MIDDLE MARSH |
1,876 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
1 1 2 NORTH MARSH FY 10 |
1,506 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
1.1.2 NORTH MARSH |
1,418 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
1.2.1 WEST MIDDLE MARSH |
1,338 |
91 km |
| 1998 |
SE BLOCKS |
1,278 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
UNIT 5 |
1,148 |
89 km |
| 2009 |
1 3 7 INDIAN CREEK MARSH FY 09 |
1,087 |
95 km |
| 2005 |
LONG ISLAND/RAGGED ISLAND RXB |
982 |
80 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
908 |
94 km |
| 2011 |
1.3.1 GREAT MARSH FY11 |
829 |
92 km |
| 2003 |
1 3 2 INDIAN CREEK |
782 |
93 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
735 |
90 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
697 |
91 km |
| 2007 |
1-3-7 INDIAN MARSH |
676 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
1.3.1 GREAT MARSH |
669 |
94 km |
| 2011 |
1.2.1 WEST MIDDLE MARSH FY11 |
666 |
92 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
648 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Eastville has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 39°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Eastville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $822 |
| Toddler | $718 |
| Preschool | $660 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $532 |
| Toddler | $537 |
| Preschool | $522 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Eastville
What is the population of Eastville?
Eastville has a population of 278 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 352 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.9% female and 51.1% male.
Is Eastville expensive to live in?
Eastville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $71,071, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $245,200 (13% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Eastville?
Eastville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.5 inches, with 6.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Eastville?
The job market in Eastville is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $832. There are 592 business establishments in the area, including 49 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 10.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Eastville?
The median home value in Eastville is $245,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $395,619. The homeownership rate is 65.1%. The average annual property tax is $5,148.
How are the schools in Eastville?
Schools in Eastville have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 34.8% of adults in Eastville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. 11.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Eastville?
The obesity rate in Eastville is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.7% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 2.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 46.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:930.
What is transportation like in Eastville?
The average commute in Eastville is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Eastville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Eastville is 84.5% White, 15.5% Black or African American. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home. 8.9% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.