Eastville, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Northampton County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
278 Population 352/sq mi density
$71,071 Median Income $46,779 per capita
$245,200 Home Value $395,619 Zillow
59°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,071 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$245,200 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Eastville, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,071
5% below
$46,779 per capita
Home Value
$245,200
13% below
Zillow: $395,619
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Eastville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Eastville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
87%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Eastville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Eastville residents earn a median household income of $71,071 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,779. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 592 business establishments, including 49 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Eastville is $245,200 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $395,619. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

34.8% of adults in Eastville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Eastville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population278
Median Age56.2 yrs
Density352/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,071
Per Capita$46,779
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$682M
Avg Weekly Wage$832

Housing

A+
Home Value$245,200
Rent
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$395,619
Housing Units201
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity39.9%
Diabetes12.5%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death13,342/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain44.5 in/yr
Elevation35 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+11.5%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 53%
Commute18 min
Broadband69.2%
Internet Speed188 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Eastville was founded in 1773.
The median home in Eastville was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Newport News/Williamsburg International (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.500 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 188 Mbps.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.