Median Income
$35,074
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.2%
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Eckerty Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population103
Median Age64.8 yrs
Density86/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$35,074
Per Capita$32,636
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$239M
Housing
Ownership76.3%
Zillow$120,117
Housing Units36
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.8%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain51.0 in/yr
Elevation745 ft (227 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.2%
High School+94.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.33
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Broadband50.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Eckerty a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Eckerty receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Eckerty offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Eckerty is $35,074, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
25.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Eckerty enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches, including 12.7 inches of snow.
Eckerty has a population of 103 with a density of 86 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 64.8 years, 67% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
103
Total Population
2023 Census
64.8yrs
Median Age
67% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Eckerty is $35,074, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,636 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $833, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 171 business establishments, including 16 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,074 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,636 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $833 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,121 |
| Gini Index | 0.491 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 171 |
| County GDP | $239M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 16 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 25 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,529 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $120,117. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 36 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $2,529 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.7% |
| Housing Units | 36 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,529 |
| 28% below US avg |
In Eckerty, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 15.8% are current smokers. 18.6% report binge drinking. 22.1% are physically inactive. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 74.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Eckerty vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.1% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 32.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Mental Health | 1:1,491 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 64.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,675/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Eckerty enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 12.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 745 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 745 ft (227 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 86/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3220°N, 86.6124°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Crawford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.0"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.41"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 25.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 83.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
53 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
112 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
111 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
106 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
98 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
23 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
22 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
114 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
111 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
108 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
110 km |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
6 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
113 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| Sep 9, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
114 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
107 km |
| Jun 24, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M2.9 |
110 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
529 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 84 fatalities, 1,354 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
66 km |
31 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
31 km |
6 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
39 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
77 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
51 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
77 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
79 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
92 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
4 km |
1 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,547 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
30 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
31 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
29 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
910 |
24 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
898 |
94 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
24 km |
| 2024 |
LONG RUN RX |
774 |
29 km |
| 2010 |
FORK RIDGE RX |
697 |
83 km |
| 2010 |
RICEVILLE RX |
671 |
4 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
670 |
83 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
584 |
29 km |
| 2010 |
ROCKHOUSE HOLLOW RX |
581 |
30 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Eckerty has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Eckerty. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Eckerty
What is the population of Eckerty?
Eckerty has a population of 103 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 86 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Eckerty expensive to live in?
Eckerty is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,074, 53% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Eckerty?
Eckerty enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.0 inches, with 12.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Eckerty?
The job market in Eckerty is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $833. There are 171 business establishments in the area, including 16 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Eckerty?
Schools in Eckerty score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.2% of adults in Eckerty hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Eckerty?
The obesity rate in Eckerty is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 22.1% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 74.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Eckerty?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Eckerty is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.4% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.