Edgar Springs, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
213 Population 453/sq mi density
$50,341 Median Income $25,083 per capita
$83,200 Home Value $231,338 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 18.2% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$50,341 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$83,200 home value, $682/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Edgar Springs, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,341
33% below
$25,083 per capita
Home Value
$83,200
70% below
Zillow: $231,338
Median Rent
$682/mo
41% below
18.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.9%
47% below
86.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
7.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
17.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Edgar Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Edgar Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
30%
Rent
59%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Edgar Springs a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Edgar Springs residents earn a median household income of $50,341 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,083. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Edgar Springs is $83,200 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $231,338. Median rent is $682/month, with 18.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

17.9% of adults in Edgar Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 86.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Edgar Springs has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population213
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density453/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans16.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,341
Per Capita$25,083
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty7.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$83,200
Rent$682
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$231,338
Housing Units95
Rent Burden18.2%

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.7%
Heart Disease6.3%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation1,207 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+10.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband94.8%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in Edgar Springs was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (15 miles).
14.6% of the population has a disability.