Median Income
$50,341
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$83,200
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.9%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$682
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.0%
44% lower than US avg
How Edgar Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population213
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density453/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans16.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,341
Per Capita$25,083
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty7.0%
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$83,200
Rent$682
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$231,338
Housing Units95
Rent Burden18.2%
Health
Obesity35.4%
Uninsured4.7%
Smoking17.7%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation1,207 ft (368 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+10.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband94.8%
EV Stations5
Is Edgar Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Edgar Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Edgar Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Edgar Springs is $50,341, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Edgar Springs is $83,200, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $682 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
17.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Edgar Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches, including 11.0 inches of snow.
Edgar Springs has a population of 213 with a density of 453 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 43.1 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (85.9%), with 7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 16.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
213
Total Population
2023 Census
43.1yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Edgar Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Edgar Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Edgar Springs is $50,341, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,083 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Edgar Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,341 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,083 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.7% |
The median home value in Edgar Springs is $83,200, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $231,338, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $682 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 95 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. 18.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $83,200 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $231,338 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $682 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.5% |
| Housing Units | 95 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
In Edgar Springs, 35.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 17.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 28.0% are physically inactive. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 4.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Edgar Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.7% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.0% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 41.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 4.7% |
| 45% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.3% |
| Dental Visits | 56.6% |
Food & Exercise
Edgar Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches. The area receives 11.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,207 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.3°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,207 ft (368 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 453/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7045°N, 91.8665°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.0"
16% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.31"
Earthquake History
39 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
116 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
94 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
104 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
135 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
78 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| Mar 18, 1990 |
9 km W of Alton, Missouri |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| Jun 27, 2025 |
12 km WSW of Grandin, Missouri |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
67 km |
| May 21, 2012 |
6 km SW of Williamsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
141 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
92 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| May 14, 2007 |
12 km NE of Alton, Missouri |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| Oct 26, 1998 |
10 km NE of Van Buren, Missouri |
M2.7 |
108 km |
| Nov 5, 1996 |
11 km SW of Marquand, Missouri |
M2.7 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
320 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 27 fatalities, 323 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
73 km |
2 |
| Dec 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
65 km |
3 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
53 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
27 km |
2 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Dec 8, 1966 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
84 km |
8 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
STEGALL MOUNTAIN |
6,979 |
91 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
82 km |
| 2015 |
15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN |
5,112 |
91 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
96 km |
| 2011 |
MINNINGHAW |
4,792 |
53 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
94 km |
| 2009 |
STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX |
4,717 |
92 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,602 |
53 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
16 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
34 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,665 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
96 km |
| 1999 |
STEGALL99 |
3,415 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
Edgar Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and December the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Edgar Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Edgar Springs
What is the population of Edgar Springs?
Edgar Springs has a population of 213 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 453 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is Edgar Springs expensive to live in?
Edgar Springs is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,341, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $83,200 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $682 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Edgar Springs?
Edgar Springs has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.0 inches, with 11.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Edgar Springs?
The job market in Edgar Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Edgar Springs?
The median home value in Edgar Springs is $83,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $231,338. For renters, the median monthly rent is $682. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.5%.
How are the schools in Edgar Springs?
Schools in Edgar Springs score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.9% of adults in Edgar Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. 10.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Edgar Springs?
The obesity rate in Edgar Springs is 35.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.7% of adults are smokers. 28.0% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 4.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Edgar Springs?
The average commute in Edgar Springs is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Edgar Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Edgar Springs is 85.9% White, 7% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 16.5% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.