Elgin, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
190 Population 32/sq mi density
$53,438 Median Income $34,597 per capita
$340,400 Home Value $557,368 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$53,438 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$340,400 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Elgin, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,438
29% below
$34,597 per capita
Home Value
$340,400
21% above
Zillow: $557,368
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
19% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.4%
8% below
10.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Elgin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elgin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
121%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elgin a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elgin residents earn a median household income of $53,438 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,597. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,240 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elgin is $340,400 , 21% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $557,368. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

27.3% of adults in Elgin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elgin has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population190
Median Age69.4 yrs
Density32/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans16.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$53,438
Per Capita$34,597
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,844M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,147

Housing

B
Home Value$340,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$557,368
Housing Units99
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity29.4%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,447/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain15.4 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation4,757 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+27.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed44 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Elgin was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Nogales International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.