At a Glance
Median Income
$22,656
$17,320 per capita
Median Rent
$433/mo
41.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
0.7%
84.3% high school+
Obesity Rate
40.9%
22.5% smoking rate
How Elgin Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Elgin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Elgin a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Elgin residents earn a median household income of $22,656 , which is 70% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $17,320. 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 456 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.
Education
0.7% of adults in Elgin hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(98% below the national average).
84.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Elgin has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C).
Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.1 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population194
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density100/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans12.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$22,656
Per Capita$17,320
Unemployment
Poverty22.6%
County GDP$700M
Avg Weekly Wage$799
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$433
Ownership33.8%
Zillow$150,812
Housing Units98
Rent Burden41.1%
Health
Obesity40.9%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death13,103/100K
Climate
Avg Temp55°F
Rain58.1 in/yr
Elevation1,413 ft
Education
F
Bachelor's+0.7%
High School+84.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 90% / D 10%
Broadband51.1%
Internet Speed182 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Elgin was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
47.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 182 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.