Elgin, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Bastrop County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
10,996
Population
1,531/sq mi density
$85,666
Median Income
$40,935 per capita
$267,900
Home Value
$267,904 Zillow
$1,289
Median Rent
23.8% income on rent
68°F
Avg Temperature
188
Violent Crime/100K
1,514 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$85,666 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$267,900 home value, $1,289/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
188 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
10,996
Census 2023
Population Density
1,531
per square mile
Land Area
5.8
square miles (15.0 km²)
Median Age
40.4 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.4%
Male
52.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 46.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 19.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 44.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
46.2%
Black
19.2%
Hispanic
44.1%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 67.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 39.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
67.9%
Spanish
39.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
12.8%
Veterans
3.9%
35% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.1%
1% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
84.3%
8% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
15.7%
83% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.422
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 10,996 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,531 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.4% |
| Female | 52.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 46.2% |
| Black or African American | 19.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 44.1% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 67.9% |
| Spanish | 39.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 12.8% |
| Veterans | 3.9% |
| Disability | 13.1% |
| Health Insurance | 84.3% |
| Uninsured | 15.7% |
| Broadband Access | 88.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.422 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |