Epps, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · West Carroll Parish County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
529 Population 545/sq mi density
$51,528 Median Income $19,819 per capita
$74,400 Home Value $95,725 Zillow
$879 Median Rent 42.2% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$51,528 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$74,400 home value, $879/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Epps, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,528
31% below
$19,819 per capita
Home Value
$74,400
74% below
Zillow: $95,725
Median Rent
$879/mo
24% below
42.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.6%
74% below
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
7.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.5%
39% above
22.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Epps Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Epps's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
26%
Rent
76%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Epps a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Epps residents earn a median household income of $51,528 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,819. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 236 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Epps is $74,400 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $95,725. Median rent is $879/month, with 42.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

8.6% of adults in Epps hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Epps has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population529
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density545/mi²
Male / Female75% / 25%
Foreign Born4.3%
Veterans10.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,528
Per Capita$19,819
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty7.5%
County GDP$237M
Avg Weekly Wage$823

Housing

A+
Home Value$74,400
Rent$879
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$95,725
Housing Units173
Rent Burden42.2%

Health

Obesity44.5%
Diabetes15.5%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death12,774/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain58.2 in/yr
Elevation100 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.6%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 87% / D 13%
Commute44 min
Broadband48.7%
Internet Speed28 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Epps was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Monroe Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.8% of the population has a disability.