Evarts, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Harlan County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
804 Population 2,116/sq mi density
$35,625 Median Income $16,230 per capita
$81,400 Home Value $58,455 Zillow
$652 Median Rent 22.9% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$35,625 median income, 16.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,400 home value, $652/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Evarts, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,625
53% below
$16,230 per capita
Home Value
$81,400
71% below
Zillow: $58,455
Median Rent
$652/mo
44% below
22.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
1,963/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
11.1%
67% below
71.8% high school+
Unemployment
16.4%
356% above
15.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Evarts Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Evarts's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Home Value
29%
Rent
56%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
456%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Evarts a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Evarts residents earn a median household income of $35,625 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,230. The unemployment rate stands at 16.4% (356% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 525 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Evarts is $81,400 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $58,455. Median rent is $652/month, with 22.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Evarts reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,963/100K.

Education

11.1% of adults in Evarts hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 71.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Evarts has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population804
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density2,116/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$35,625
Per Capita$16,230
Unemployment16.4%
Poverty15.7%
County GDP$760M
Avg Weekly Wage$855

Housing

A+
Home Value$81,400
Rent$652
Ownership68.8%
Zillow$58,455
Housing Units305
Rent Burden22.9%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,963/100K

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death20,677/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation1,296 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.1%
High School+71.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 12%
Commute21 min
Broadband84.4%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Evarts was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (80 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.