Evarts, KY
Kentucky · Harlan County
Evarts is a small town in Kentucky with a population of 804. Residents earn $35,625 per year, which is 53% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Evarts, KY
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Evarts Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
CHousing
A+Crime
C+Health
Climate
Education
DCommunity
Is Evarts a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Evarts receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Evarts has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Evarts is $35,625, 53% below the national average of $75,149. At 16.4%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 15.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Evarts is $81,400, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $652 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Evarts is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,963 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
11.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Evarts enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches, including 34.6 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Evarts vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Evarts vs U.S. Average
Income: Evarts vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,625 |
| 53% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $16,230 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $855 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $43,821 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.4% |
| 356% above US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 15.7% |
| 27% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 525 |
| County GDP | $760M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Healthcare | 45 |
| Retail | 86 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,525 |
| 28% below US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,400 |
| 71% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $58,455 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $652 |
| 44% below US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 22.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.2% |
| Housing Units | 305 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,525 |
| 28% below US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 3.10% |
Health Metrics: Evarts vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Short Sleep | 46.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 4.0% |
| 53% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:2,907 |
| Dentists | 1:3,208 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,688 |
| Dental Visits | 43.5% |
| Premature Death | 20,677/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 45 |
Crime Rates: Evarts vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg | |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,963.2/100K |
| 0% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,296 ft (395 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,116/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8651°N, 83.1925°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Harlan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 80 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 4.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 4.3 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 5.0 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 4.9 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 4.7 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.7 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 4.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 4.5 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 3.5 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.2 in | Driest |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.6 in | |
| December | 39°F (4°C) | 5.0 in | Wettest |
Evarts has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 36°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (5.0") and October the driest (3.2").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 76.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disaster Declarations | 91 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 11.1% |
| 67% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 71.8% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 4.9% |
| School Test Score | 5.42 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 7 | Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |
| Population Density | 2,116/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| County | Harlan County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 84.4% |
| Avg Download Speed | 43.3 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 6.6 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 2 |
| Public Libraries | 4 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 45 |
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Retail Stores | 86 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 20.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit | $316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning | $117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling | $226 ($135-$361) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement | $180 ($90-$316) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair | $361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair | $902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense | $4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation | $451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $72 ($45-$117) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$135) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $180 ($90-$361) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $435 |
| Toddler | $404 |
| Preschool | $404 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $484 |
| Toddler | $351 |
| Preschool | $351 |
Top Industries in Harlan County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 846 | 90 | $26,783 | 1.35 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 455 | 32 | $16,233 | 0.80 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 232 | 48 | $74,850 | 0.53 |
| Other Services | 123 | 44 | $29,105 | 0.65 |
| Wholesale Trade | 114 | 24 | $49,072 | 0.46 |
| Finance & Insurance | 112 | 23 | $42,781 | 0.44 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 96 | 10 | $38,055 | 0.26 |
| Construction | 86 | 25 | $36,147 | 0.26 |
| Manufacturing | 79 | 8 | $37,172 | 0.15 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 59 | 19 | $43,776 | 0.22 |
| Information & Technology | 39 | 7 | $74,280 | 0.33 |
| Utilities | 33 | 4 | $72,070 | 1.38 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 19 | 5 | $11,066 | 0.18 |
| Real Estate | 13 | 7 | $40,143 | 0.13 |
| Unclassified | 1 | 1 | $60,288 | 0.11 |
Schools in Evarts
2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evarts Elementary School | Elementary | 340 | 24 | 14.2:1 |
| Black Mountain Elementary School | Elementary | 280 | 22 | 12.7:1 |
Radio Stations near Evarts
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Evarts
7 campgrounds found near Evarts.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARR CREEK LAKE SHELTERS | 4.9/5 | 8 | $60 |
| BUCKHORN CAMPGROUND | 4.6/5 | 37 | $14, $60 |
| Wilderness Road Campground | 4.6/5 | 151 | $18, $39 |
| LITTCARR CAMPGROUND | 4.5/5 | 45 | $24, $30 |
| TRACE BRANCH CAMPGROUND | 4.2/5 | 29 | $24, $60 |
| Buckhorn Day Use | - | 3 | $30, $60 |
| Cave Springs (VA) | - | 1 | Free |
National Parks Near Evarts
28 national parks and monuments found near Evarts.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Johnson National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Big Ridge | State Park | Free |
| Big Ridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Breaks Interstate Park | State Park | Free |
| Buckhorn Lake State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Clinch River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Cumberland Gap National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Davy Crockett Birthplace | State Park | Free |
| Dawkins Line Rail Trail | State Park | Free |
| Dr. Thomas Walker State Historic Site | State Park | Free |
| Indian Mountain | State Park | Free |
| Jenny Wiley State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Kingdom Come State Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Bridge State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Tunnel State Park | State Park | Free |
| Norris Dam | State Park | Free |
| Norris Dam State Park | State Park | Free |
| Paintsville Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Panther Creek | State Park | Free |
| Panther Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pine Mountain State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Pine Mountain State Scenic Trail | State Park | Free |
| Seven Islands | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum Historical State Park | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sycamore Shoals | State Park | Free |
| Warriors Path | State Park | Free |
| Wilderness Road State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Evarts
26 trails found near Evarts.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDBIRD CREST | 70.6 | - | - | - | |
| GILBERT CK / ELISHA CK LOOP | 13.5 | - | - | - | |
| LEFT FORK OF ELISHA CREEK | 6.6 | - | - | - | |
| WALLEN RIDGE | 6.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DANIEL BOONE TRAIL CONNECTOR | 5.1 | - | - | - | |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 4.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MAYKING LOOP | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LAKE KEOKEE LOOP | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE MOUNTAIN | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PAYNE BRANCH | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE MOUNTAIN | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DARK HOLLOW | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| OLINGER GAP | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE MOUNTAIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WALLEN RIDGE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE MOUNTAIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PINE MOUNTAIN | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PAYNE BRANCH | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LAKE KEOKEE LOOP | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LAKE KEOKEE LOOP | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - Evarts
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 864 | $21,161 |
| 2015 | 842 | $19,844 |
| 2017 | 820 | $27,813 |
| 2019 | 802 | $29,306 |
| 2021 | 865 | $28,804 |
| 2023 | 608 | $35,625 |
Museums in Evarts
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORY MUSEUM | 554 OLD FRIENDSHIP ROAD | 2763460005 | $3,373 |
| APPALACHIAN ARCHIVE | GENERAL MUSEUM | |||
| CLOVERFORK MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | 203 PHILPOT LN | ||
| HERITAGE MUSEUM AND FOUNDATION | GENERAL MUSEUM | |||
| KENTUCKY COAL MINING MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 231 MAIN ST | 6068481530 |
Libraries in Evarts
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLAN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 107 NORTH THIRD STREET | 0.0 | 75,385 |
Farmers Markets in Evarts
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duffield Farmers Market | |||||
| Harlan County Farmers Market | 201 S. Main St | 06/10/2017 to 10/21/2017 | Sat: 9:00 AM-2:00 PM; |
Restaurants in Evarts
2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Evarts
2 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Pharmacies in Evarts
1 pharmacies and drugstores.
| Pharmacy | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| CLOVER FORK CLINIC | 101 CHAD STREET | 606-837-2108 |
Cell Towers in Evarts
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 3700 WATTS CREEK TOWER ROAD (76431) | LTOWER | 81 |
| 21834 HIGHWAY 160 (76432) | LTOWER | 81 |
| HARLAN CELL SITE: 3.85 NNE OF THE TOWN OF | TOWER | 65 |
| 1.4 M. SE OF ASHER ON US 421 | TOWER | 63 |
| 2009 RIDGE TOP ROAD | LTOWER | 55 |
| 3017 NORTH US HIGHWAY 421 (76355) | LTOWER | 35 |
Fire Stations in Evarts
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Evarts Volunteer Fire Department | 101 Harlan ST | Volunteer | 606-837-2122 | ||
| Lower Cloverfork Fire Department | unknown | Volunteer | 606-837-8674 | ||
| Yocum Creek Volunteer Fire Department | 225 Rail LN | Volunteer | 606-837-8333 |
Bridges in Evarts
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1967 | 195 | 5,226 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1974 | 323 | 3,117 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1974 | 323 | 3,117 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1973 | 234 | 3,117 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1973 | 206 | 3,117 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2001 | 59 | 2,139 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1994 | 86 | 1,382 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1990 | 120 | 500 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2007 | 36 | 435 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1999 | 38 | 435 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2001 | 50 | 250 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 41 | 221 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 51 | 221 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 30 | 221 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 138 | 200 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 70 | 200 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1965 | 90 | 200 | P | |
| Culvert | Other | 1954 | 25 | 110 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 64 | 100 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1982 | 45 | 100 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1982 | 32 | 99 | P | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1965 | 51 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1984 | 60 | 50 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1981 | 50 | 50 | P | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1982 | 62 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1982 | 74 | 40 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1975 | 22 | 25 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2001 | 44 | 20 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1982 | 30 | 10 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1975 | 25 | 10 | P |
Correctional Facilities in Evarts
| Name | Address | Type | Population | Capacity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLAN COUNTY DETENTION CENTER | 6000 HWY 38 | COUNTY | 235 | 227 | OPEN |
Airports Near Evarts
32 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Julian Carroll Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Cantwell Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Center Field | - | Small Airport |
| Cloud 9 Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Darnell's Field | - | Small Airport |
| Darnell's Landings Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Duff Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flaglor Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Greeneville Municipal Airport | GCY | Small Airport |
| Hawkins County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hensley Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Joppa Airport | - | Small Airport |
| King Fisher Field | - | Small Airport |
| Kite Field | - | Small Airport |
| Lake View Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Landing At River'S Edge | - | Small Airport |
| Lee County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lonesome Pine Airport | LNP | Small Airport |
| Melton Field | - | Small Airport |
| Middlesboro-Bell County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Morristown Regional Airport | MOR | Small Airport |
| Mountain View Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Murphy Field | - | Small Airport |
| New Tazewell Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Old Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Pike County Airport Hatcher Field | PVL | Small Airport |
| Roach Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Srigley Field Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Tommy's Field Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Tucker Guthrie Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ward Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wendell H Ford Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Evarts
2 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Evarts Police Department | 101 Harlan Street | |
| Kentucky State Police Post 10 - Harlan | 3319 US 421 |
Grocery Stores in Evarts
7 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| A&a Turners Grocery Inc | Convenience Store | 12578 E Highway 221 |
| Bear Ridge Market | Convenience Store | 14 Sals Branch Rd |
| Dollar General 16959 | Other | 102 Bridge St |
| Evarts Mini Mart | Convenience Store | 118 S Main St |
| Family Dollar 4303 | Other | 132 S Main St |
| Jerry's Market | Convenience Store | 107 S Main St |
| Rail House | Convenience Store | 8724 N US 119 Hwy |
Post Offices in Evarts
2 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Evarts Post Office | 138 West Main Street |
| Splint Post Office |
Treatment Centers in Evarts
4 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Addiction Recovery Care (ARC) - Lydias House | Substance Abuse | 606-638-0938 |
| Cumberland River Behavioral Health | Both | 606-573-1624 |
| Family Preservation Services - Duffield Regional office | Both | 276-546-3330 |
| Frontier Health - Lee County Behavioral Health | Both | 276-346-3590 |
DOL Wage Violations in Evarts
1 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $19,086 in back wages owed to 20 employees.
| Employer | Severity | Parent Company | ZIP | Industry | Cases | Back Wages | Per Employee | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan County Detention Center | - | - | 40828 | - | 1 | $19,086 | $954 | 20 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Evarts
4 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| BIG LAUREL CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY | RT 221 E |
| CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY | 145 WALNUT ST |
| KILDAV COMMUNITY CHURCH | PO BOX 73 |
| LAUREL MISSION OF KY INC | 77 CEDAR CHAPEL RD |
Explore Near Evarts
Mines Near Evarts
85 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Evarts.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #6 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #7 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #8 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Auger | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Bailey Creek | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Bailey Creek No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Baileys Creek | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Bear Branch #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Big Laurel #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Bullhorn Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| Chaney #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Cloverfork Energy | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Cr #22 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Crossover Mining Company | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Darby Hollow | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Environmental Resources | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Gabes Creek | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Gabes Creek | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Gabes Creek Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Kellioka No 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Kellioka No 4 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Lemarco #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Leslie #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Low Gap | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mason No 7 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Mcclain Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Mine B | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Mine No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Mine No 116 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Mine No 9 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Strip | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 11 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 18 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 4 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Nolansburg Prep Plant | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Old House Branch | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Oxford #9 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Putney Darby Mine #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Temporarily Idled) |
| Sang Branch | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Shannon #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Srs 116 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Washer | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Washer | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
Haunted Places Near Evarts
4 reported haunted locations found near Evarts.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Coxton | On rainy or foggy nights a woman can be seen either on the side of the road or in the back of the car. It is said that one night her and her husband got into a fight and he beat her and threw her out of the car and left her to die, now she will take rides to try to get back home. |
| Evarts High School | The band room is told to be haunted. Many students have heard strange noises and seen ghostly figures in the band room. It is also said to be haunted by a janitor that died in the basement. He was found covered with coal and nobody ever found out what exactly happened. |
| Hwy 38 | If you stop on the side of on the second curve a head- less woman will get in and ride so far. She was claimed to have been killed in the old sawmill off in the woods. She was reported to have been raped and murdered, but there have been many other versions of this story reported over the years. |
| Pine Mountain | at the top of the mountain some nights you can see a ghostly figure of a lady on a dark night. |
Bigfoot Sightings Near Evarts
1 Bigfoot sighting reports from the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization (BFRO) found near Evarts.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Report 25257: ATV riders find possible tracks outside Evarts | 2008 |
UFO Sightings Near Evarts
1 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Evarts.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Evarts, KY | 2005 | The craft that i seen was shaped like a teardrop. and had 2 lights on it.it was going about 60 mph from fromeast towards west. |
Historic Markers Near Evarts
1 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Evarts.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Pine Mountain Settlement School / A Community School | Marker can be reached from State Highway 510 east of State Highway 221, on the right when traveling east. |
Frequently Asked Questions About Evarts
What is the population of Evarts?
Evarts has a population of 804 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 2,116 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 48.5% female and 51.5% male.
Is Evarts expensive to live in?
Evarts is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,625, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $81,400 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $652 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Evarts safe?
Evarts is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,963 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Evarts receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Evarts?
Evarts enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.2 inches, with 34.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Evarts?
The job market in Evarts faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.4% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $855. There are 525 business establishments in the area, including 37 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 3.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Evarts?
The median home value in Evarts is $81,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $58,455. For renters, the median monthly rent is $652. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,525.
How are the schools in Evarts?
Schools in Evarts score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.1% of adults in Evarts hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.8% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Evarts?
The obesity rate in Evarts is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 4.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,907.
What is transportation like in Evarts?
The average commute in Evarts is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Evarts?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Evarts is 91.3% White, 3.1% Black or African American, 2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian. 96% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 5.4% of the population are military veterans. 30.4% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Evarts?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile