Ewing, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
446 Population 719/sq mi density
$51,719 Median Income $20,964 per capita
$78,300 Home Value $248,473 Zillow
$800 Median Rent 23.9% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,719 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,300 home value, $800/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Ewing, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,719
31% below
$20,964 per capita
Home Value
$78,300
72% below
Zillow: $248,473
Median Rent
$800/mo
31% below
23.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.0%
79% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% above
19.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Ewing Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ewing's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
28%
Rent
69%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
21%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ewing a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ewing residents earn a median household income of $51,719 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,964. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ewing is $78,300 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $248,473. Median rent is $800/month, with 23.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

7.0% of adults in Ewing hold a bachelor's degree or higher (79% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ewing has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population446
Median Age27.3 yrs
Density719/mi²
Male / Female35% / 65%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$51,719
Per Capita$20,964
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,300
Rent$800
Ownership64.6%
Zillow$248,473
Housing Units174
Rent Burden23.9%

Health

Obesity36.5%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking19.2%
Heart Disease6.0%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation689 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.0%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband74.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Ewing was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (28 miles).
14.1% of the population has a disability.