Median Income
$51,719
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$78,300
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.0%
79% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$800
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.3%
73% lower than US avg
How Ewing Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population446
Median Age27.3 yrs
Density719/mi²
Male / Female35% / 65%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$51,719
Per Capita$20,964
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.3%
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$78,300
Rent$800
Ownership64.6%
Zillow$248,473
Housing Units174
Rent Burden23.9%
Health
Obesity36.5%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking19.2%
Depression27.1%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation689 ft (210 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.0%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband74.0%
EV Stations1
Is Ewing a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ewing receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Ewing offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ewing is $51,719, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ewing is $78,300, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
7.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Ewing experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches, including 17.8 inches of snow.
Ewing has a population of 446 with a density of 719 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 27.3 years, 30% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 65.2% female and 34.8% male. The city is predominantly White (96.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 7.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.1% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
446
Total Population
2023 Census
27.3yrs
Median Age
30% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Ewing is $51,719, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,964 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,719 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,964 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.3% |
| 73% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Ewing is $78,300, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $248,473, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $800 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 174 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. 23.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $78,300 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $248,473 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $800 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.4% |
| Housing Units | 174 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
In Ewing, 36.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 32.2% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.8% report binge drinking. 29.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Ewing vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.5% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.2% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.4% |
| Depression | 27.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 59.4% |
Food & Exercise
Ewing experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. The area receives 17.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 689 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.5°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 689 ft (210 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 719/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0062°N, 91.7138°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.5"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.06"
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
59 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
150 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
384 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 177 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1995 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
89 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
66 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1981 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
46 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1967 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1964 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Ewing has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 26°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and January the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Ewing. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ewing
What is the population of Ewing?
Ewing has a population of 446 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 719 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 65.2% female and 34.8% male.
Is Ewing expensive to live in?
Ewing is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,719, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $78,300 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Ewing?
Ewing has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.5 inches, with 17.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Ewing?
The job market in Ewing is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ewing?
The median home value in Ewing is $78,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $248,473. For renters, the median monthly rent is $800. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 64.6%.
How are the schools in Ewing?
Schools in Ewing score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 7.0% of adults in Ewing hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.0% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ewing?
The obesity rate in Ewing is 36.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 29.4% are physically inactive. 27.1% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Ewing?
The average commute in Ewing is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ewing?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ewing is 96.9% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 7.6% of the population are military veterans. 14.1% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.