Median Income
$48,214
36% lower than US avg
Home Value
$106,300
62% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.3%
72% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$638
45% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.4%
8% lower than US avg
How Exeter Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population997
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density1,347/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$48,214
Per Capita$19,775
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty11.4%
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$106,300
Rent$638
Ownership68.1%
Zillow$201,405
Housing Units350
Rent Burden25.6%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property133/100K
Health
Obesity38.8%
Uninsured14.7%
Smoking23.2%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain47.4 in/yr
Elevation1,552 ft (473 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.3%
High School+75.4%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute18 min
Broadband76.7%
EV Stations4
Is Exeter a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Exeter receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Exeter offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Exeter is $48,214, 36% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. 11.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Exeter is $106,300, 62% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $638 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Exeter is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 133 per 100,000, 93% below the national average.
Education
9.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Exeter enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches, including 6.7 inches of snow.
Exeter has a population of 997 with a density of 1,347 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 34.1 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.5% female and 46.5% male. The city is predominantly White (95.6%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.9% of residents. 4.8% of the population are veterans. 20.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
997
Total Population
2023 Census
34.1yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.9%
25% above US avg
Spanish
0.8%
94% below US avg
The median household income in Exeter is $48,214, which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,775 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $48,214 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,775 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.4% |
| 8% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.8% |
The median home value in Exeter is $106,300, 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $201,405, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $638 (45% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 350 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. 25.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $106,300 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $201,405 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $638 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.9% |
| Housing Units | 350 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
In Exeter, 38.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 23.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 36.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.8% experience frequent mental distress. 14.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Exeter vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.8% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.2% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.1% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.8% |
| Physical Distress | 17.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.3% |
| Uninsured | 14.7% |
| 71% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 48.7% |
Food & Exercise
Exeter has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 133 per 100,000, 93% below the U.S. average. Overall, Exeter receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Exeter vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 132.8/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 4.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Exeter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,552 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.8°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,552 ft (473 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,347/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6723°N, 93.9410°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.4"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.18"
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
91 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
91 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 |
Arkansas-Oklahoma border region |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
49 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
91 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
104 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
110 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
50 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
599 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 199 fatalities, 1,897 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
72 km |
158 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
60 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
97 km |
4 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
75 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
4 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
97 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
36 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
36 km |
7 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
45 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (6,931 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
100 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,546 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
99 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
69 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,160 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
RXBURN |
2,951 |
71 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,918 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
BRUSH CREEK |
2,814 |
82 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
TWIN PEAKS |
2,578 |
71 km |
| 2023 |
RX TWIN PEAKS |
2,560 |
71 km |
| 2019 |
SWAN CREEK |
2,365 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
NORTH RIVER ROAD RX |
2,259 |
95 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
25 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
BIG CREEK |
2,123 |
88 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,108 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,031 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Exeter has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.2") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Exeter. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Exeter
What is the population of Exeter?
Exeter has a population of 997 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,347 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.5% female and 46.5% male.
Is Exeter expensive to live in?
Exeter is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $48,214, 36% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $106,300 (62% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $638 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Exeter safe?
Exeter is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 133 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Exeter receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Exeter?
Exeter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.4 inches, with 6.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Exeter?
The job market in Exeter is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 3.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Exeter?
The median home value in Exeter is $106,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $201,405. For renters, the median monthly rent is $638. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.1%.
How are the schools in Exeter?
Schools in Exeter score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.3% of adults in Exeter hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Exeter?
The obesity rate in Exeter is 38.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.2% of adults are smokers. 36.1% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 14.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Exeter?
The average commute in Exeter is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 90% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Exeter?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Exeter is 95.6% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 97.9% of residents speak only English at home. 4.8% of the population are military veterans. 20.4% of residents have a disability. 85.3% have health insurance coverage.